District 19

Shawn McDaniel

District 19 Director
Welding Instructor
Beg Bend Community College
8266 Teal Rd NE
Moses Lake, WA 98837
Phone: 509-793-5182
weldershawn@gmail.com

District 19 Sections

SECTION 041Puget Sound Olympic

Website : http://www.awssection.org/pugetsoundolympic/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSPugetSound

Contact : psolympic@awssections.org


CHAIR
Steve Pollard, Machinist, Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Ken Johnson, Vigor Industrial

2ND VICE CHAIR
Dan McKee, Vigor Industrial

SECRETARY
Bobbi Jo Matheny, Airgas USA, LLC

TREASURER
Howah Lui, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard & IMF

SECTION 052Portland

Website : http://www.awssection.org/portland/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Portland-Section

Contact : portland@awssections.org


CHAIR
Arthur Schnitzer, Airgas

1ST VICE CHAIR
Simeon Holthouse

2ND VICE CHAIR
David Williams

SECRETARY
Wadw Wells

TREASURER
Kessa Williams

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Neil Shannon

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS @ Portland Community College
17705 NW Springsville Road
Portland, OR 97045
Librarian: David Williams / Scott Judy
P: 503-341-3435

SECTION 125Alaska

Website : http://www.awssection.org/alaska/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/awsalaska/

Contact : alaska@awssections.org


CHAIR
Gregory Russo

1ST VICE CHAIR
Joseph Shepherd

2ND VICE CHAIR
Clayton Wingfield

TREASURER
Creighton Moore

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Louis "Lou" Alvord

SECTION 141Willamette Valley

Website : http://www.awssection.org/willamette/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Willamette-Valley-Section

Contact : willamette@awssections.org


CHAIR
B.J. Hutchins, Inspection and Quality Assurance, Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Fred Stuewe

SECRETARY
Todd Tunison

TREASURER
Weber Berry, Steelhead Metel & Fab, LLC

SECTION LIBRARY
Linn Benton Community College
Albany, OR 97322

SECTION 156Inland Empire

Website : http://www.awssection.org/inlandempire/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Inland-Empire-Section/

Contact : inlandempire@awssections.org


CHAIR
David Koch, Bechtel National

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jim Berkey, WRPS

2ND VICE CHAIR
Ron Silver, Oxarc, Inc.

SECRETARY
Jorge Cabello, Bechtel National

TREASURER
Gary Ellis, Energy Northwest

SECTION LIBRARY
Big Bend Community College
7662 Chanute Street NE
Moses Lake, WA 98837
Librarian: Tim Fuhrman
P: 509-793-2350

SECTION 167Spokane

Website : http://awssection.org/spokane/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Spokane-Section/

Contact : spokane@awssections.org


CHAIR
Phil Zammit

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jared Satterlund

2ND VICE CHAIR
Art Sabiston

SECRETARY
Rich Irving

TREASURER
Randy Polito, Diversified Diver Specialties

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jeff Stankiewicz, Autotec Energy Products

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Spokane Section Library
2401 E. Brooklyn Avenue
Spokane, WA 99217
Librarian: Steve Parmelee
P: 509-468-2310 Ext 138

SECTION 216Alberta

Website : http://sections.aws.org/alberta/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSAlberta

Contact : alberta@awssections.org


CHAIR
Darryl Fischer, NAIT Main Campus

SECRETARY
Connie Williams

TREASURER
Dale Lesik, ATCO Pipelines

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Alberta Reference
NAIT Main Campus, Office A287
11762-106 Street
Edmonton, AB T5G 2R1
Canada
Librarian: Darryl Fischer
P: 780-378-1052

SECTION 218British Columbia

Website : http://www.awsbcsection.com/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-British-Columbia-Section/

Contact : britishcolumbia@awssections.org


CHAIR
Bernard Booth, UA Piping Industry College of BC

VICE CHAIR
Trevor Miller

SECRETARY
Tracey C. Chen, Cascadia Sport System Inc.

TREASURER
Brenda Moe

SECTION LIBRARY
Kwantlen Polytechnic Univ. Library
5500-180th Street
Surrey, BC V3S4K5
Canada
Librarian: Al Sumal
P: 604-599-2103

District 19 Student Chapters

SECTION 041Puget Sound Section

Bellingham Technical College
Rachael Apt
Welding Department
Bellingham Technical College
3028 Lindbergh Ave.
Bellingham, WA 98225-1599
(360) 752-8770
E: rapt@btc.ctc.edu

Everett Community College
Robert White
Everett Community College
2000 Tower St.
Everett, WA 98201
(425) 388-9100
E: rowhite@everettcc.edu

Renton Technical College
Rick Geist
Renton Technical College
3000 NE Fourth St.
Renton, WA 98056
(425) 235-2483
E: rgeist@rtc.edu

Skagit Valley College
Mary Kuelbelbeck
Skagit Valley College
2405 East College Way
Mt. Vernon WA 98273
(206) 293-0418
E: mary.kuebelbeck@skagit.edu

Stanwood High School
Darryl Main
Stanwood High School
Ag. Mechanics Club
7400 272nd NW
Stanwood, WA 98292
(360) 631-9890
E: dmain@stanwood.wednet.edu

West Seattle Student Chapter
Ken Johnson
South Seattle Community College
6000 16th Ave. SW
Seattle, WA 98106
P: (206) 764-5300
E: kenneth.johnson@vigorindustrial.com

SECTION 052Portland Section

Clark College
Patrick Gonzales
1933 Vancouver Way
Vancouver, WA 98663
P: 360-992-2353

Lower Columbia College
Allan Evald & Randy Byrum
Lower Columbia College
1600 Maple Street
Longview, WA 98632
P: 360-442-2958

SECTION 156Inland Empire Section

Walla Walla Community College
Mike Haggard
Walla Walla Community College
500 Tausick Way
Walla Walla, WA
P: 509-527-4219
E: michael.haggard@wwcc.edu

SECTION 167Spokane Section

Big Bend Community College
Shawn McDaniel
Big Bend Community College
7662 Chanute Street NE
Moses Lake, WA 98837-3299
P: 509-793-2222

Spokane Skills Center
Andrew Syder
Spokane Skills Center
4141 N. Regal Str.
Spokane, WA 99207
P: 509-354-7470

SECTION 216Alberta Section

University of Alberta
Prof. Patricio Mendez
University of Alberta
Chemical & Materials Engineering
7th Floof - ECERF Building
9107 - 116 Street
Edmonton, AB T6G 2V4
Canada
P: 780-248-1587
E: pmendez@ualberta.ca

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchadise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >