⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 17

J Jones

District 17District 17 Director
611 County Road 3608
Bullard, TX 75757
E: drtourch@yahoo.com

 

 

District 17 Sections

SECTION 023Oklahoma City

Website : http://awssection.com/oklahomacity/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSOklahomaCity/

Contact : oklahoma@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Oklahoma to include all the counties west of and including Grant, Noble, Payne, Lincoln, Pottawatomie, Seminole, Pontotoc, Johnston, and Marshall. 

In Texas to include all the counties north of and including Parmer, Castro, Swisher, Briscoe, Hall and Childress.

CHAIR
John Trotter

1ST VICE CHAIR
Cary Reeves

2ND VICE CHAIR
Rick Lawson

SECRETARY
Cary Reeves

TREASURER
Cary Reeves

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
John Marx

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Oklahoma City Section Library
The Inspection Group
11905 S.W. 18th Street
Yukon, OK 73099
Librarian: John Marx
P: 405-312-6997

SECTION 034Tulsa

Website : http://awssection.com/tulsa/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/TulsaAWS/

Contact : Shane_Pendleton@LincolnElectric.com

Section Boundaries:

In Oklahoma to include all the counties east of and including Kay, Osage, Pawnee, Creek, Okfuskee, and Hughes. To include all the counties north of and including McIntosh, Muskogee, and Sequoyah.

Also in Oklahoma to include McCurtain, Le Flore, Haskell, Latimer, Pushmataha, Choctaw, Bryan, Atoka, Coal and Pittsburg counties.

CHAIR
Shane Pendleton, Lincoln Electric Co.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jeremy Cooper, Oklahoma Technical College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Daniel Bobola, Kelvion Inc.

SECRETARY
Gideon Moyo, Lincoln Electric

TREASURER
Paul Wittenbach, Metallurgy/Welding Engineering Consultant

SECTION LIBRARY
Tulsa Central Library
Civic Center
Tulsa, OK 74103
Librarian: Mary Moore
P: 918-549-7323

SECTION 053North Texas

Website : http://awssection.com/northtexas/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-North-Texas-Section/

Contact : northtexas@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Texas to include Hardeman, Foard, Knox, Haskell, Jones, Taylor, Runnels, Concho, McCulloch, Coleman, Callahan, Shackelford, Throckmorton, Baylor, Wilbarger, Wichita, Archer, Young, Stephens, Eastland, Brown, Comanche, Earth, Palo Pinto, Jack, Clay, Montague, Wise, Parker, Hood, Somervell, Johnson, Tarrant, Denton, Cooke, Grayson, Collin, Rockwall, Dallas, Ellis, Kaufman, Henderson, Van Zandt, Navarro and Rains Counties.

CHAIR
Chelsey Morris

1ST VICE CHAIR
Candace Ortega

SECRETARY
OPEN

TREASURER
Paul Stanglin

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Paul Stanglin

SECTION 136Ozark

Website : http://awssection.com/ozark/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSOzark/

Contact : ozark@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Missouri to include Barton, Jasper, Newton, McDonald, Barry,               Lawrence, Dade, Cedar, Polk, Greene, Christian, Stone, Taney, Ozark, Douglas, Webster, Dallas, Laclede and Wright Counties.   

In Kansas to include Cherokee and Crawford Counties.

CHAIR
Danny Baumgartner

1ST VICE CHAIR
Brie Cook

SECRETARY
Jim Bardwell

TREASURER
OPEN

SECTION 144Central Texas

Website : http://awssection.com/centraltexas/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSCentralTexas/

Contact : cttexas@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Texas to include Hays, Blanco, Travis, Williamson, Burnet, Lampasas, San Saba, Mills, Hamilton, Coryell, Bell, Milam, Falls, McLennan, Bosque, Hill, Limestone, Freestone and Anderson Counties.

CHAIR
Travis Hill, Madhatter Fabrication

TREASURER
Carr DuPuy, DuPuy Oxygen

SECTION 145Central Arkansas

Website : http://awssection.com/centralarkansas/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Central-Arkansas-Section/

Contact : ctarkansas@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Arkansas to include all the counties east of and including Fulton, Izard, Stone, Van Buren, Pope, Yell, Montgomery, Hot Springs, Grant, Cleveland, Bradley and Ashley. 

Also in Arkansas to include Benton, Carroll, Boone, Marion, Baxter, Searcy, Newton, Madison, Washington, Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Sebastian, Scott and Polk counties.

CHAIR
Stephen Belew, Prospect Steel

1ST VICE CHAIR
Matthew Johnson, Applied Inspections

2ND VICE CHAIR
Mark Harrison, Welsco Inc.

SECRETARY
Nicholas Garner, Welsco Inc.

TREASURER
Dennis Pickering, National Park College

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Central Arkansas Section - Section 145 - Library
Welsco Training Lab
800 East Roosevelt Rd
Little Rock, AR 72206
P: 501-372-2252

SECTION 150East Texas

Website : http://awssection.com/easttexas/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-East-Texas-Section/

Contact : easttexas@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Texas to include Marion, Upshur, Wood, Smith, Gregg, Harrison, Panola, Shelby, Rusk and Cherokee Counties.
Also in Texas to include Bowie, Cass, Morris, Camp, Titus, Franklin, Red River, Lamar, Delta, Hopkins, Hunt and Fannin counties. 

In Arkansas to include Miller, Lafayette, Columbia, Union, Calhoun, Ouachita, Nevada, Hempstead, Little River, Sevier, Howard, Pike, Clark and Dallas counties. 

In Louisiana to include Caddo, Bossier, Webster, and Claiborne counties.

CHAIR
Bryan Baker, Tyler Junior College
Click here to email Bryan Baker
(903)510-2390

1ST VICE CHAIR
Andy Stomer, ESAB

District 17 Student Chapters

SECTION 136Ozark Section

Dallas County Career
Center Student Chapter 

Advisor: Darin E. Newman 
Dallas County Technical Center
33 Vo-Tech Road 
Louisburg, MO 65685
P: 417-752-3491

Ozarks Mountain Technical
Center Student Chapter 

Advisor: Scott Short  
211 East 5th Street 
Mountains Grove, MO 65711
P: (417) 926-3177

Ozarks Technical Community
College Student Chapter 

Advisor: Carl J Bridwell  
1001 East Chestnut Expy
Springfield, MO 65802
P: (417)447-8266

Scott Regional Technical
Center Student Chapter 

Advisor: Aaron Obermann
2 David Sippy Drive 
Monett, MO 65708
P: (417) 235-7022

SECTION 144Central Texas Section

Texas State Technical College-Waco
Student Chapter

Advisor: Thomas Coutee 
3801 Campus Drive 
Waco, TX 76705
P: (254)867-4884
 

SECTION 150East Texas Section

 Letourneau University Student Chapter
Advisor: Richard E. Baumer 
2100 South Mobberly Avenue
Longview, TX 75602
P: 800-759-8811
 

SECTION 053North Texas Section

South Garland High School 
Student Chapter

Advisor: John H. Greuel
600 Colonel Drive
Garland, TX 75043
P: 972-926-0771

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >