⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2020−2021 Scholarship Recipients!

This year the AWS Foundation will award more than $1.6 million in scholarships to support over 1,000 students in welding and related academic and training programs across the country.

Recipients By Program

Click below to see the recipients from each scholarship program.  The Section/District Named Scholarships and Welder Training Scholarships will be posted at a later date.

National Scholarships

William A. and Ann M. Brothers Scholarship
Eleanor Hester – South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

Robert L. Peaslee Brazing Scholarship
Kassidy Kitzmiller – South Dakota School of Mines and Technology

William A. Rice Family, Women in Welding Scholarship
Skyler Graver – Pennsylvania College of Technology
Sophia Hill – LeTourneau University
Franchesca Ybarra – Pennsylvania College of Technology

Robert G. and Annette H. Pali Scholarship
RaeAnn Kievit – Ferris State University

Anthony D'Annessa Memorial Scholarship
Owen Murdock – Ohio State University

Jack and Jo Dammann Scholarship
Joseph Kleindienst – LeTourneau University

Samuel Gentry Scholarship
Abby Frisk – Fox Valley Technical College

D. Fred and Marian L. Bovie Scholarship
Matt Hynes – Ohio State University

Barbara and Richard Couch Hypertherm Scholarship
Anthony Reszke – Ferris State University
Noah Fink – Lewis and Clark Community College

Elizabeth Fray Women In Welding and Welding Arts Scholarship
Samantha Andresen – Laney College
Danielle Vaughan – Western Welding Academy

John C. Lincoln Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Casto – Ohio State University

Past Presidents Scholarship
Noah Heimmermann – Ferris State University

Resistance Welding Manufacturing Alliance Scholarship
Bryan Welty – Weber State University
Jesse Oosterhouse – Ferris State University

Richard J. Seif Technical Sales & Marketing Scholarship
Keagan Sherry – Ferris State University

AWS Board of Directors Scholarship
Daniel Sims – Wayne State University

Donald and Shirley Hastings Scholarship
David Arias – Pennsylvania College of Technology

Donald J. Beneteau Scholarship
Ella Wanke – Ferris State University

Jack R. Barckhoff Welding Management Scholarship
Jacob Gomola – Ferris State University
Eric Smith – Ferris State University

Miller Electric Mfg. Co. Scholarship
Jeanine Beaver – Ferris State University
Kanyon Sherrick – Ferris State University

Ray and Sandy Shook Scholarship
Ethan Tupper – Ferris State University

Tony Ferguson Memorial Scholarship
Paul Schafbuch – Central Lakes College-Brainerd

Air Products Women of Gases and Welding Scholarship
Kassidy Tohm – Ferris State University

Airgas-Jerry Baker Scholarship
Forrest Hamilton – Ferris State University

Airgas-Terry Jarvis Memorial Scholarship
Frederick Junior Heurtebise – Ferris State University

Arsham Amirikian Engineering Scholarship
Christopher Chiaro – Farmingdale State College

Art Kleppen Family - CK Worldwide Scholarship
Jackson Dollar – John C Calhoun State Community College
Anatolii Videnchuk – American River College

D. Fred and Marian L. Bovie Technical Scholarship
Meghan Laylin – Lakeland Community College
Catherine Noiboonsook – Long Beach City College

Donald F. Hastings Scholarship
Jaron Baker – Ferris State University

Edward J. Brady Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Threet – Ferris State University

ESAB SiMT Scholarship
Philip Norris – Florence Darlington Technical College
Jniya Jackson – Florence Darlington Technical College

Glenn W. Oyler Memorial Technical Scholarship
Isaiah Dominguez – Luna Community College
Kenneth Knight – Pennsylvania College of Technology

Howard E. and Wilma J. Adkins Memorial Scholarship
Jesse Porter – Ferris State University

Jack and Jo Dammann Technical Scholarship
Lucius Long – Butte College

John Deere Scholarship
Rachel Blankenship – Ohio State University
Karl Ludwig – Ferris State University

Matsuo Bridge Company Ltd. of Japan Scholarship
Douglas Trutzl – Ferris State University

Nancy and Barry Carlson Scholarship
Marinsek Bitsilly – University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

Peter McCausland - Airgas Scholarship
Kolten Probert – Weber State University

Praxair International Scholarship
Tyler Dubien – Pennsylvania College of Technology

Robert W. White, Sr. Scholarship
Alex Teed – Ferris State University

Ron Whitman Scholarship
Miguel Gonzalez – LeTourneau University

Samuel Thomas Family Scholarship
Avery Bury – Ferris State University

Victor Technologies Cutting and Welding Scholarship
Hunter Diehl – Ferris State University
Elliot Ogles – Ohio State University

William B. Howell Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Drouillard – Ferris State University

William Fray Welding Scholarship
Luke Hamann – St Charles Community College
Zachary Foy – Advanced Welding Institute

JOHN M. STROPKI SCHOLARSHIP

Timothy Bulan – Ohio State University
Dominic Dragolich – Cleveland State University
Manith Humchad – University of Akron
Hayden Martin – Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
Alexis Schultz – University of Akron
Benjamin Warnick – Weber State University

John M. Stropki STEM Educator Scholarship
Alli Kohrman – BYU-I

JOHN HINRICHS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Avery Bury – Ferris State University
Kyle Drouillard – Ferris State University
Brian Mee – Ohio State University
Jesse Oosterhouse – Ferris State University
Nate Stagg – Weber State University
Jeffery Waldschmidt – Ferris State University
 

District Scholarship

Check back soon for District Scholarship Recipients

Section and District Named Scholarships

Check back soon for Section- and District-Named Scholarship Recipients

Welder Training Scholarship

Check back soon for Welder Training Scholarship Recipients

Past Scholarship Recipients