⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 9

Michael M. Skiles

District 9District 9 Director
Consultant
2508 Northside Road
New Iberia, LA 70563
E: michaelskiles@cox.net

District 9 Sections

SECTION 021Birmingham

Website : http://awssection.com/birmingham/

Contact : birmingham@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Alabama to include Sumter, Marengo, Perry, Hale, Greene, Pickens, Lamar, Fayette, Walker, Tuscaloosa, Bibb, Shelby, Jefferson, Saint Clair, Talladega, Calhoun, Cleburne, Wilcox, Chilton, Coosa, Clay, and Randolph, Counties.

CHAIR
Danny Taylor; CWI, CWE

1ST VICE CHAIR
Dustin Wright

SECRETARY
Jeff Wiley

TREASURER
Jerry E. Koster

SECTION 042New Orleans

Website : http://awssection.com/neworleans/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSNewOrleans

Contact : neworleans@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Louisiana to include Washington, St. Tammany, St. John the Baptist, St. Charles, Jefferson, Plaquemines, Orleans, and St. Bernard Parishes.

CHAIR
Bruce Hallila, Pellerin Milnor Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Anthony (Tony) DeMarco

2ND VICE CHAIR
Albert Theriot

SECRETARY
Donald (DJ) J. Berger

TREASURER
Travis Moore

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Bruce Hallila

SECTION 056Pascagoula

Website : http://awssection.com/pascagoula/

Contact : pascagoula@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Mississippi to include Wilkinson, Adams, Franklin, Amite, Pike, Lincoln, Lawrence, Walthall, Marion, Jefferson Davis, Covington, Lamar, Pearl River, Hancock, Harrison, Stone, Forrest, Perry, Jones, Wayne, Greene, George, Jackson, Lauderdale, Newton, Scott, Issaquena, Warren, Claiborne, Jefferson, Copiah, Hinds, Rankin, Simpson, Smith, Jasper, and Clarke Counties

CHAIR
Cynthia Harris, Moss Point School District

1ST VICE CHAIR
Paul Bosarge, Accu-Fab

2ND VICE CHAIR
Larry Porter

SECRETARY
William Harris, Master Welding Services, Inc.

TREASURER
William Harris, Master Welding Services, Inc.

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Larry Porter, MGCCC

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Pascagoula Section Library
6637 Grierson Street
Moss Point, MS 39563
Librarian: William Harris
P: 228-623-9353

SECTION 086Baton Rouge

Website : http://awssection.com/batonrouge/

Contact : batonrouge@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Louisiana to include Pointe Coupee, West Feliciana, East Feliciana, St. Helena, Tangipahoa, Livingston, East Baton Rouge, West Baton Rouge, Iberville, Ascension, and St. James Parishes.

CHAIR
Jeremy Whittemore, Emerson

1ST VICE CHAIR
Chris Love

2ND VICE CHAIR
Blake Hewitt, PAX

SECRETARY
Desiree A. Courville, Fairbanks Testing & Inspection

TREASURER
Thomas Shelton, MMT

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Cal Pepper, Southeastern Louisiana University

SECTION 091Mobile

Website : http://awssection.com/mobile/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AwsMobile

Contact : mobile@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Alabama to include Mobile, Washington, Choctaw, Clarke, Baldwin, Escambia, Monroe, Conecuh, Covington, Geneva, Coffee, Dale, Henry, and Houston Counties. 

In Florida to include Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton, Holmes, Jackson, Washington, Bay, Calhoun, Gulf, Franklin, Liberty and Gadsden Counties.

CHAIRMAN
Jody Heusman, Welding Engineer, CWI
251-454-6392

1ST VICE CHAIR & PROGRAM COMMITTEE CHAIR
Tomasz Andraka

2ND VICE CHAIR
Charles "Trey" Byrum

SECRETARY
Brenda Amos, WESCO Gas & Welding Supply, Inc

TREASURER
Gary Williams

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jackie Morris, Morris & Marine Consulting LLC

SECTION LIBRARY
Morris Marine Consulting, LLC
4853 General Road
Mobile, AL 36619
Librarian: Jackie Morris
P: 251-232-2817

SECTION 108Morgan City

Website : http://awssection.com/morgancity/

Contact : morgancity@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Louisiana to include St. Mary, Assumption, Terrebonne, and Lafourche Parishes.

CHAIR
Jeremy Verret, Bluewater Rubber Co.

SECRETARY
Joey Rentrop, Bayou Inspection Services, Inc.

TREASURER
Joey Rentrop, Bayou Inspection Services, Inc.

SECTION 148Acadiana

Website : http://awssection.com/acadiana/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Acadiana-Section

Contact : acadiana@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Louisiana to include Allen, Evangeline, St. Landry, St. Martin, Iberia, Lafayette, Acadia, Jefferson Davis and Vermilion Parishes.

CHAIR
Thomas J. Reynolds

1ST VICE CHAIR
Chris McGowan, Trident Group, LLC

2ND VICE CHAIR
Pat Case

SECRETARY
Jonathan Topham, Frank's International

TREASURER
Marcie Jacquet

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Open

SECTION 508Auburn-Opelika

Website : http://awssection.com/auburn-opelika/

Contact : auburnopelika@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Alabama to include Lee, Macon, Montgomery, Elmore, Tallapoosa, Chambers, Russell, Bullock, Lowndes, Autauga, Dallas, Butler, Crenshaw, Pike and Barbour counties. 

In Georgia to include Troup, Meriwether, Harris, Heard and Muscogee counties.

CHAIR
Steve Moore, Auburn University

1ST VICE CHAIR
Steve Scott, Triple A Metal Fabrication, Inc.

2ND VICE CHAIR
Joseph D. James, Central Alabama Community College

SECRETARY
Songtao Du, Auburn University

TREASURER
Dong-Joo Kim, Auburn University

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Steve Moore, Auburn University

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Auburn Section Library
Auburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
Librarian: Doohee Lee
P: 334-844-4822

SECTION 509Central Louisiana

Website : http://awssection.com/central-louisiana/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Central-Louisiana-Section

Contact : centrallouisiana@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Louisiana to include East Carroll, West Carroll, Morehouse, Union, Lincoln, Jackson, Ouachita, Richland, Madison, Tensas, Franklin, Caldwell, Winn, Grant, La Salle, Catahoula, Concordia, Avoyelles, Bienville, De Soto, Red River, Sabine, Natchitoches and Rapides Parishes.

CHAIR
Thomas Malo, Distran Packaged Substations

1ST VICE CHAIR
Mike Stuchlik, Hayes Manufacturing

2ND VICE CHAIR
Sean Jones, Distran Steel LLC

SECRETARY
Thomas Malo, Distran Packaged Substations

TREASURER
Brandon Dubroc, Distran Packaged Substations

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Central Louisiana Section Library
1327 Highway 1207
Deville, LA 71328
Librarian: Don Sanders
P: 318-729-7021

District 9 Student Chapters

SECTION 021Birmingham Section

Jefferson State Community College
Advisor: Danny Taylor
2601 Carson Road 
Birmingam, AL 35215
P: (205) 856-8515
 

SECTION 086Baton Rouge Section

River Parishes Community
College Student Chapter 

9697 Airline Highway
Sorrento, LA 70778
P: 225-933-5981
 

Southeastern Louisiana
University Student Chapter

Advisor: Anthony Blakeney
Southeastern Louisiana University
PO Box 847
Hammond, LA 70402
P: 985-549-2189
 

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >