⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 8

James A. Thompson

District 8District 8 Director
Welding Educator
E: jim.thompson@wallacestate.edu

 

District 8 Sections

SECTION 031Chattanooga

Website : http://awssection.com/chattanooga/

Contact : chattanooga@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Tennessee to include Polk, McMinn, Meigs, Rhea, Bledsoe, Van Buren, Warren, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Sequatchie, Marion, Hamilton,   and Bradley Counties. 

In Georgia to include Dade, Walker, Catoosa, Whitfield, Murray, Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens, Gordon and Chattooga Counties.

CHAIR
Thomas Atkinson, Ferguson Enterprises, Inc

1st VICE CHAIR
Alex Hockman, Lincoln Electric Co

2nd VICE CHAIR
Jeffrey Todd Burgin, Sheet Metal Workers LU-5

SECRETARY
Dusti Jones

TREASURER
Bill Brooks

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Dusti Jones

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Chattanooga Section Library
4101 Jerome Avenue
Chattanooga, TN 37407
Librarian: Delbert Butler
P: 423-242-5252

SECTION 045Nashville

Website : http://www.awsnashville.com/

Contact : nashville@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Tennessee to include Stewart, Montgomery, Robertson, Sumner, Macon, Clay, Overton, Jackson, Smith, Trousdale, Wilson, Davidson, Cheatham, Dickson, Houston, Humphreys, Benton, Decatur, Wayne,  Perry, Hickman, Lewis, Lawrence, Giles, Maury, Williamson, Marshall, Lincoln, Moore, Bedford, Rutherford, Cannon, DeKalb, White and Putnam Counties. 

In Kentucky to include Trigg, Christian, Todd, Logan, Warren, Simpson, Allen, Barren, Metcalfe, Monroe and Cumberland Counties.

CHAIR
Curtis Duncan, Hoeganaes

1ST VICE CHAIR
Eric Peterson, AO Smith

2ND VICE CHAIR
Heath Jackson, Elco Enterprises

SECRETARY
Jason Wilborn, TCAT - Livingston, TN

TREASURER
Robert O'Neal, Sr., World Testing, Inc.

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Robert O'Neal, Sr., World Testing Labs, Inc.

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Nashville Section Library
70 E. Hill Street
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
P: 615-754-4147

SECTION 071Northeast Tennessee

Website : http://awssection.com/northeasttennessee/

Contact : netenn@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Tennessee to include Pickett, Fentress, Morgan, Cumberland, Roane, Loudon, Monroe, Blount, Knox, Anderson, Scott, Campbell, Claiborne, Union, Grainger, Hamblen, Jefferson, Sevier and Cocke Counties.  

In Kentucky to include Clinton, Wayne, Russell, McCreary, Whitley, Laurel, Owsley, Clay, Knox and Bell Counties. 

CHAIR
Jonaaron Jones, Volunteer Aerospace

1ST VICE CHAIR
Adam Streich, Pellissippi State Community College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Mario Caja, Caja Enterprises, LLC.

SECRETARY
Candice Greene, Pellissippi State

TREASURER
Devon Burkle

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Paul Pipkin

SECTION LIBRARY
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
1 Bethel Valley Road, Oak Ridge, TN 37831
Librarian: Roger Miller
P: 865-241-7338

SECTION 077Holston Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/holstonvalley/

Contact : holstonvalley@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Tennessee to include Hancock, Hawkins, Greene, Unicoi, Washington, Sullivan, Carter and Johnson Counties. 

In Kentucky to include Harlan, Leslie, Perry, Letcher, Knott, Breathitt, Magoffin, and Wolfe Counties.

In Virginia to include Lee, Scott, Wise, Dickenson, Buchanan, Russell, Washington, Smyth, Tazewell, Bland and Wythe Counties.

CHAIR
Gerald R. Austin

1ST VICE CHAIR
Adam Vest

2ND VICE CHAIR
Dale Hicks

SECRETARY
Gerald R. Austin

TREASURER
Jeffery L. Cheek

SECTION LIBRARY
Holston Valley Section Library
Airgas Kingsport
445 W. Industry Drive
Kingsport, TN 37660
P: 423-897-3748

SECTION 095Greater Huntsville

Website : http://awssection.com/greaterhuntsville/

Contact : grthuntsville@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In  Alabama to include all the counties north of and including Marion, Winston, Cullman, Blount, Etowah and Cherokee.

CHAIR
Jim Thompson, Wallace State Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Zebulon "Zeb" Fergerson, Calhoun Community College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Ed Monroe

SECRETARY
Joe Smith

TREASURER
Joe Smith

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Randy Hammond

SECTION LIBRARY
2218 Co Rd 198
Danville, AL 35619
Librarian: Zeb Fergerson

SECTION 106West Tennessee

Website : http://awssection.com/west-tennessee/

Contact : wtennessee@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Tennessee to include all the counties west of and including Henry, Carroll, Henderson, and Hardin. 

In Missouri to include Scott, Stoddard, Dunklin, Pemiscot, New Madrid, and Mississippi Counties. 

In Mississippi to include Desoto, Marshall, Tate, and Tunica Counties.

CHAIR
Davie Dean, Tennessee College of Applied Technology

SECRETARY
Phillip Cranford

TREASURER
Davie Dean, Tennessee College of Applied Technology

SECTION 147Northeast Mississippi

Website : http://awssection.com/nemississippi/

Contact : nemississippi@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Mississippi to include Benton, Tippah, Alcorn, Tishomingo, Prentiss, Itawamba, Lee, Union, Pontotoc, Lafayette, Panola, Quitman, Coahoma, Bolivar, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Leflore, Carroll, Montgomery, Grenada, Yalobusha, Calhoun, Chickasaw, Monroe, Lowndes, Clay, Webster, Choctaw, Oktibbeha, Winston, Noxubee, Kemper, Neshoba, Leake, Attala, Yazoo, Holmes, Humphreys, Washington, Sharkey, and Madison Counties.

CHAIR
Jonathan Morrison, East Mississippi Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
James R. Woolington, Taylor Machine Works

2ND VICE CHAIR
Justin Mixon, Slay Steel Inc.

SECRETARY
George Smith, Hunter Engineering

TREASURER
Gary L. Gammill, East Mississippi Community College

SECTION LIBRARY
Section 147 Library
8731 S. Frontage Road
Mayhew, MS 39753
Librarian: James C. Sanders
P: 662-243-2629

SECTION 195Western Carolina

Website : http://awssection.com/wcarolina/

Contact : wcarolina@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In North Carolina to include all the counties west of and including Ashe, Watauga, Caldwell, Burke, and Cleveland. 

In Georgia to include Towns and Union Counties. 

In South Carolina to include Greenville, \Spartanburg, and Cherokee Counties.

CHAIR
Jamie Whims, General Electric

District 8 Student Chapters

SECTION 031Chattanooga Section

Sequoyah High School
Advisor: Candace Clark Smith
Sequoyah High School
9517 Ridge Trail Rd.
Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
P: 423-595-5796
 

 

 

SECTION 045Nashville Section

Tennessee College Of Applied Tech-Crossville
Student Chapter

Advisor: Rick Parmer 
910 Miller Avenue
Crossville, TN 38555
P: 931-484-7502

Tennessee Technology Center at Red Boiling Springs
Student Chapter

Advisor: David Porter
2390 Carthage Road
Red Boiling Springs, TN 37150
P: 615-699-2224
 

SECTION 077Holston Valley Section

Holston Valley Student Chapter
Advisor: Jon Cookson
Northeast State Community College
2425 Hwy 75 PO Box 246
Blountville, TN 37617
P: 413-323-0209
 

SECTION 095Greater Huntsville Section

Haleyville City School 
Advisor: Dwayne Melton 
2007 20th 
Haleyville,AL 35565
P: (205) 486-7907
 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >