District 8

D. Joshua Burgess

District 8 Director
General Electric
636 N. Main Street, #402
Greenville, SC 29601
P: (931) 260-7039
E: djoshuaburgess@gmail.com

District 8 Sections

SECTION 031Chattanooga

Website : http://www.awssection.org/chattanooga/

Contact : chattanooga@awssections.org


CHAIR
Sam Davis

1ST VICE CHAIR
Alex Hockman, Lincoln Electric Company

SECRETARY
Dusti Jones

TREASURER
Bill Brooks, Holston Gases

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jason West, Premier Pattern & Machine

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Chattanooga Section Library
4101 Jerome Avenue
Chattanooga, TN 37407
Librarian: Delbert Butlar
P: 423-240-4566

SECTION 045Nashville

Website : http://www.awsnashville.com/

Contact : nashville@awssections.org


CHAIR
Eric Peterson, AO Smith Water Products

1ST VICE CHAIR
Larry Costello, Miller-Motte Technical College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Esther Freeman, Miller-Motte Technical College

SECRETARY
C. Heath Jackson, ESAB

TREASURER
Robert O'Neal, Sr., World Testing, Inc.

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Robert O'Neal, Sr., World Testing, Inc.

SECTION LIBRARY
World Testing, Inc.
72 E. Hill Drive
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
P: 615-754-4147

SECTION 071Northeast Tennessee

Website : http://www.awssection.org/ne_tennessee/

Contact : netenn@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jonaaron Jones

1ST VICE CHAIR
Chris Hayes, CNS

2ND VICE CHAIR
Jian Chen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

SECRETARY
Yong Chae Lim, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

TREASURER
Kenneth Nicklas, CNS

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Paul Pipkin, Pip's Iron Works

SECTION LIBRARY
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
Librarian: Roger Miller
P: 865-241-7338

SECTION 077Holston Valley

Website : https://www.awssection.org/holstonvalley

Contact : holstonvalley@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jon J. Cookson, RCAM

1ST VICE CHAIR
Robert Thomas, Unicoi Co. High School

2ND VICE CHAIR
Dale Hicks, Tennesee Center of Adv. Tech. - Elizabethton

SECRETARY
Jon J. Cookson, RCAM

TREASURER
Roger Painter, Airgas

SECTION LIBRARY
Holston Valley Section
C/o Airgas USA, LLC
1500 Fairmount Avenue
Bristol, VA 24201
P: 226-669-3161

SECTION 095Greater Huntsville

Website : http://www.awssection.org/huntsville/

Contact : grthuntsville@awssections.org


CHAIR
Rick Maroney, AIDT/RTP

1ST VICE CHAIR
Randy Hammond, Wallace State College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Ed Monroe

SECRETARY
Joe T. Smith

TREASURER
Joe T. Smith

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Randy Hammond, Wallace State College

SECTION LIBRARY
Calhoun Community College
PO Box 2216
Decatur, AL 35609
Librarian: Zeb Ferguson

SECTION 106West Tennessee

Website : http://www.awssection.org/wtennessee/

Contact : wtennessee@awssections.org


CHAIR
Davie Dean, Tennessee College of Applied Technology

SECRETARY
Phillip Cranford

TREASURER
Davie Dean, Tennessee College of Applied Technology

SECTION 147Northeast Mississippi

Website : http://www.awssection.org/nemississippi/

Contact : nemississippi@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jesse Pounders, Steel Dynamics Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jonathan Morrison, East Mississippi Community College

2ND VICE CHAIR
James R. Woolington, Taylor Machine Works

SECRETARY
Phillip Milner, Wrights Welding & Door

TREASURER
Gary Gammill, East Mississippi Community College

SECTION LIBRARY
Section 147 Library
8731 S. Frontage Road
Mayhew, MS 39759
Librarian: James C. Sanders
P: 662-436-8940

SECTION 195Western Carolina

Website : http://www.awssection.org/wcarolina/

Contact : wcarolina@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jamie Whims, General Electric

District 8 Student Chapters

SECTION 031Chattanooga Section

Bradley Central High School
Mark Kress
Bradley Central High School
1000 South Lee Hwy.
Cleveland, TN 37311
P: 423-479-0458

Sequoyah High School
Chris Renfro
Sequoyah High School
9517 Ridge Trail Rd.
Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
P: 423-595-5796

SECTION 045Nashville Section

Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Crossville
Joe Livesay
Crossville Tennessee Student Chap.
Tennessee Technology Center
910 N. Miller Avenue
PO Box 2959
Crossville, TN 38555
P: 931-484-7502

Tennessee Technology Center at Red Boiling Springs
David Porter
Tennessee Technology Center at Red Boiling Springs
2390 Carthage Road
Red Boiling Springs, TN 37150
P: 615-699-2224

SECTION 077Holston Valley Section

Holston Valley Student Welding Chapter
Jon Cookson
Northeast State Community College
2425 Hwy 75 PO Box 246
Blountville, TN 37617
P: 413-323-0209

SECTION 095Greater Huntsville Section

Blount County Career Technical Center
Randy Hammond
Blount County Career Technical Center
61500 US Hwy 231
PO Box 125
Cleveland, AL 35049
P: 205-625-3424

 

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchadise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >