⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 7

Rger Hilty

District 7District 7 Director
Hilty Sign & Fabrication Co.
E:rhilty@comcast.net

 

 

District 7 Sections

SECTION 003Pittsburgh

Website : http://awssection.com/pittsburgh/

Contact : pittsburgh@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Pennsylvania to include Washington, Beaver, Lawrence, Butler, Clarion, Allegheny, Fayette, Westmoreland, and Armstrong counties.

CHAIR
Raymond Knobbs

1ST VICE CHAIR
Ted Zablocki

2ND VICE CHAIR
Steve Rosenthal

SECRETARY
Thomas White

TREASURER
Thomas White

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jim Sekely

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Pittsburgh Section Library
@ Steamfitters Technology Center
230 Wise Road
Harmony, PA 16037
Librarian: Carl Ott
P: 412-481-0333

SECTION 026Cincinnati

Website : http://www.awssection.com/cincinnati/

Contact : cincinnati@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Butler, Hamilton, Clermont, Brown, Highland, and Adams Counties. 

In Indiana to include Switzerland, Ohio, Dearborn, Ripley, Franklin, Fayette, and Union Counties. 

In Kentucky to include Boone, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Campbell, Pendleton, Bracken, Robertson, and Mason Counties.

CHAIR
Jeff L. Minter, Ben Hur Construction Company

1ST VICE CHAIR
William Roth, Welding Engineering Consultants

2ND VICE CHAIR
Ken C. Calardo

SECRETARY
Uwe W. Aschemeier, Subsea Global Solutions

TREASURER
Ken C. Calardo

SECTION LIBRARY
The Public Library of Cincinnati
6375 Harrison Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45247
P: 513-396-6900

SECTION 033Dayton

Website : http://awssection.com/dayton/

Contact : dayton@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Preble, Darke, Shelby, Miami, Montgomery, Warren, Clinton, Green, Clark, Champaign, Logan, and Hardin Counties. 

In Indiana to include Jay, Randolph and Wayne Counties.

CHAIR
Larry Barley, OTC-Daihen

1ST VICE CHAIR
James Grant, Solutions

SECRETARY
Chris Anderson, Yaskawa Motoman

TREASURER
Ben Finney, Fischer Engineering

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Chris Lander

SECTION LIBRARY
University of Dayton Library
300 College Park Drive
Dayton, OH 45469
Librarian: Glenn Fischer
P: 937-754-1750

SECTION 036Columbus

Website : http://www.awssection.com/columbus/

Contact : columbus@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Gallia, Jackson, Pike, Ross, Union, Hocking, Pickaway, Fayette, Madison, Franklin, Fairfield, Perry, Muskingum, Licking, Delaware, Union, Marion, Morrow, Knox, Richland, Crawford and Wyandot Counties.

CHAIR
Thomas Eckardt, Kiefner, an Applus+ Company

1ST VICE CHAIR
Randy Dull, Edison Welding Institute

SECRETARY
Bryan H. Lyons, HETEN Engineering & Laboratory

TREASURER
Harvey Castner

SECTION LIBRARY
HETEN Engineering & Laboratory
3806 April Lane
Columbus, OH 43227
Librarian: Bryan H. Lyons
P: 614-418-7520

SECTION 103Tri-State

Website : http://awssection.com/tristate/

Contact : tristate@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In West Virginia to include Wayne, Cabell, Putnam, Kanawha, Clay, Nicholas, Fayette, Greenbrier, Monroe, Summers, Mercer, Raleigh, Wyoming, McDowell, Mingo, Logan, Boone, and Lincoln Counties. 

In Kentucky to include Lewis, Greenup, Carter, Boyd, Lawrence, Johnson, Martin, Floyd and Pike Counties. 

CHAIR
Stephen "George" Bodnar

1ST VICE CHAIR
John Horner, Terracon

SECRETARY
Michael Hamon, Charleston Steel

TREASURER
Michael Hamon, Charleston Steel

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Carlisle Smith

SECTION LIBRARY
Dick Evans Memorial Library
511 28th Street
Dunbar, WV 25064
Librarian: Michael Hamon
P: 304-766-6614

SECTION 129Mid-Ohio Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/mid-ohio-valley/

Contact : midohiovalley@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Monroe, Noble, Washington, Morgan, Athens, and Meigs Counties. 

In West Virginia to include Mason, Jackson, Wood, Pleasants, Ritchie, Wirt, Roane, Calhoun, Gilmer, Doddridge, Harrison, Lewis, Braxton, Webster, Upshur, Barbour, Taylor Trucker, Randolph and Pocahontas Counties.

SECTION 186Wheeling

Website : http://www.awssection.com/wheeling/

Contact : wheeling@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Jefferson, Harrison, Belmont, and Guernsey Counties. 

In West Virginia to include Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall, Wetzel, Tyler, Marion, Monongalia, and Preston Counties. 

In Pennsylvania to include Greene County.

CHAIR
Michael Pawelczyk

SECRETARY
Todd E. Parker

TREASURER
Drew VanFossen

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Todd E. Parker

SECTION LIBRARY
Ohio County Library
52 Sixteenth Street
Wheeling, WV 26003
Librarian: Meredith
P: 304-232-0244

SECTION 191Johnny Appleseed

Website : http://awssection.com/appleseed/

Contact : johnnyappleseed@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Williams, Defiance, Pauling, Van Wert, Mercer, Auglaize and Allen Counties. 

In Indiana to include Steuben, LaGrange, Noble, DeKalb, Allen, Whitley, Kosciusko, Miami, Wabash, Huntington, Wells and Adams Counties.

SECTION 501Johnstown Altoona

Website : http://awssection.com/johnstown-altoona/

Contact : johnstownaltoona@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Pennsylvania, to include Jefferson, Clearfield, Centre, Indiana, Cambria, Blair, Huntingdon, Somerset, Bedford and Fulton counties.

CHAIR
Harry Bennear, Dale Oxygen

1ST VICE CHAIR
J. Bart Sickles

2ND VICE CHAIR
Evan Bennear, Dale Oxygen

SECRETARY
William Krupa

TREASURER
William Krupa

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
William Krupa

SECTION LIBRARY
Dale Oxygen
146 Horner Street
Johnstown, PA 15902
Librarian: Harry Bennear
P: 814-535-3594

District 7 Student Chapters

SECTION 003Pittsburgh Section

Beaver Valley Student Chapter
Advisor: Carl Cosentino
145 Poplar Avenue
Monaca, PA 15061
P: 724-728-5800 Ext 231

Westmoreland County
Community College Student Chapter

Advisor: Ben Bilott
145 Pavilion Lane
Youngwood, PA 15697
P: 724-925-4153
 

SECTION 026Cincinnati Section

Fleming County High School
Advisor: Robert C. Pease 
1658 Elizaville Rd
Flemingsburg,KY 41041
P: 606-782-1256

Great Oaks Career Campuses
Advisor: Bruce Scherer
Scarlet Oaks AWD
3254 East Kemper Rd.
Cincinnati, OH 45238
P: 513-646-4920

Northern Kentucky- Gateway CTC
Advisor: William J. Donahue
Gateway Community & Technical College
500 Technology Way
Florence, KY 41042
P: 859-442-1139

SECTION 036Columbus Section

Ohio State University Student Chapter
Advisor: Carolin Fink
Dept. of Welding Engineering
Ohio State University
1248 Arthur E Adams Dr.
Columbus, OH 43210
P: 614-292-1774
 

SECTION 103Tri-State Section

Kanawha Valley Student Chapter
Advisor: Carl Spitzer
Benjamin Franklin Vocational Center
500 28 Street
Dunbar, WV 25064
P: 304-766-0369

SECTION 186Wheeling Section

Western Area Career & Technology Center
Student Chapter

Advisor: Roger L. Simmons 
688 Western Avenue 
Cannonsburg, PA 15317
P:(724) 746-2890

 

SECTION 501Johnstown-Altoona Section

Greater Altoona Career & Tech. Center
Advisor: Tim Harris
1500 Fourth Ave
Altoona, PA 16603
P: 814-946-8450 Ext 1201
 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >