⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 6

Ronald H. Stahura

District 6District 6 Director
E: rstahura@esab.com 

 

 

District 6 Sections

SECTION 005Northern New York

Website : http://awssection.com/northny/

Section Boundaries:

In New York to include Clinton, Franklin, Essex, Hamilton, Warren, Washington, Saratoga, Fulton, Montgomery, Schenectady, Albany, Rensselaer, Columbia, Greene, Schoharie, Otsego, and Delaware Counties.

CHAIR
Jeffrey Genovesi, HT Lyons

1ST VICE CHAIR
Erich Haun, Haun Welding Supply

2ND VICE CHAIR
Conner Meehan, Lincoln Electric

SECRETARY
David M. Parker

TREASURER
David M. Parker

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Doug Tanner, SPEC. Consulting LLC West

SECTION LIBRARY
Capital Region Career and Tech Center
1015 Waterviet Shaker Road
Albany, NY 12205
Librarian: Don Mattoon
P: 518-862-4800

SECTION 010Niagara Frontier

Website : http://awssection.com/niagara/

Contact : niagara@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In New York to include Niagara, Erie, Wyoming, Genesee, Orleans, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua and Allegany Counties.

CHAIR
Kevin DeVault, The Lincoln Electric Co. 

1ST VICE CHAIR
Shawn Woodward, Praxair

2nd VICE CHAIR
Steve Frey, Orleans Niagara Boces

SECRETARY
Paul Swatland

TREASURER
Paul Swatland

SECTION LIBRARY
ECCC North Campus
6205 Main Street
Williamsville, NY 14221
P: 716-851-1273

SECTION 032Rochester

Website : http://awssection.com/rochester/

Contact : rochester@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In New York to include Monroe, Wayne, Seneca, Yates, Ontario, and Livingston Counties.

CHAIRMAN
Matt Wolff, Rochester Arc + Flame Center

VICE CHAIRMAN
Josh Padlick

Honorary Board Member/Former Chairman

  • Kevin Adair, Independent Quality Services
  • Tom Capuano, Boss Precision LTD

SECRETARY
Matt Wolff, Rochester Arc + Flame Center

TREASURER
Brandi Gage-Stevens

SECTION LIBRARY
Mahany Welding Supply
115 Fedex Way
Rochester, NY 14624
P: 585-352-8000

SECTION 049Syracuse

Website : http://awssection.com/syracuse/

Contact : syracuse@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In New York to include St. Lawrence, Jefferson, Lewis, Herkimer, Oneida, Oswego, Cayuga, Onondaga, Madison, Chenango and Cortland Counties.

CHAIR
William Davis, Davis Inspection Service Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Robert M. Davis, Davis Inspection Service Inc.

SECRETARY
Drew Given, JPW Structural Contracting, Inc.

TREASURER
Duane R. Moore

SECTION LIBRARY
OCM BOCES
110 Elwood Davis Road
Liverpool, NY 13088
Librarian: Gordon McCaffer
P: 315-433-2671

SECTION 189Twin Tiers

Website : http://awssection.com/twintiers/

Contact : twintiers@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In New York  to include Steuben, Schuyler, Chemung, Tompkins, Tioga Potter and Broome Counties. 

In Pennsylvania to include Tioga and Bradford Counties.
NOTE: There is a Tioga County in both New York and Pennsylvania.

CHAIR
Jeff Stone, Cameron Manufacturing

1ST VICE CHAIR
Kyle Preston, BJ Inspection Services

2ND VICE CHAIR
Dale Esaias, DLE Welding Inspections

SECRETARY
Jonathan Weimer, Corning Inc.

TREASURER
Dick Fulmer, ERS

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >