District 5

Howard Record

District 5 Director
Engineering Manager
Townley Foundry & Machine
4301 SE 38th Street
Ocala, FL 34480
E: howard@rtdtools.com

District 5 Sections

SECTION 025Atlanta

Website : http://awssection.com/atlanta/


CHAIR
Rene Engeron, Emergency Machining Services
emsmachine@aol.com

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tom Rieger, Lanier Technical College
trieger3rd@gmail.com

2ND VICE CHAIR
David Ennis, Lanier Technical College
ennis523@gmail.com 

SECRETARY
Rene Engeron, Emergency Machining Services
emsmachine@aol.com

TREASURER
Greg Engeron, EAS/Gas & Supply
gengeron@aol.com

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR
Robert Trudelle, Delta Air Lines
atlanta@awssections.org 

SECTION 80South Florida

Website : http://www.awssection.org/sflorida/


CHAIR
Gilly Burrion, Florida Gas Welding Supply
gburrion@aol.com

1ST VICE CHAIR
Robert Guenther, Guenther Construction, Inc.

2ND VICE CHAIR
Frank Vargas, Uniweld Products

SECRETARY
Javier Sosa, American Welding Society

TREASURER
Ruben Lara, American Welding Society

SECTION LIBRARY
South Florida Section Library
2215 SW 58 Avenue
West Park, FL 33023
Librarian: Gilly Burrion
P: 954-981-8404

SECTION 97South Carolina

Website : http://www.awssection.org/scarolina

Contact : scarolina@awssections.org


CHAIR
Ken Inabinette, Division Five Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Steffen Johnstone, Parker Aerospace

2ND VICE CHAIR
Gale Mole, Soil Consultants, Inc.

SECRETARY
Rick Stevens, Pegasus Steel

TREASURER
Lewis Driggers, Parker Aerospace

SECTION 110North Florida

Website : http://awssection.com/nflorida/

Contact : nflorida@awssections.org


CHAIR
Webster Skelton III

1ST VICE CHAIR
Peter Furman, GE Oil & Gas

2ND VICE CHAIR
Kenneth Michie, SAFT America

SECRETARY
John Ellis III, Legacy Engineering, Inc.

TREASURER
William E. Strate, Strate Welding Supply Co.

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Douglas Yates, Bureau Veritas

SECTION LIBRARY
FSCJ Downtown Campus
101 W. State Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Librarian: Bill Strate

SECTION 112Florida West Coast

Website : http://www.awssection.org/fl_westcoast/


CHAIR
Alan Shissler

1ST VICE CHAIR
Daryl Peterson

2ND VICE CHAIR
Tom McCormack

SECRETARY
Albert "Al" Sedory

TREASURER
Ray Monson

SECTION 154Columbia

Website : http://www.awssection.com/columbia

Contact : columbia@awssections.org


CHAIR
Keith Cusey

1ST VICE CHAIR
Ray Thomas, Midland Technical College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Kevin Gratton, Lexington Carrer Center

SECRETARY
Robyn Westphal

TREASURER
Keith Cusey

SECTION LIBRARY
Midland Technical College, Airport Campus
1260 Lexington Drive
West Columbia, SC 29170
Librarian: Ray Thomas

SECTION 188North Central Florida

Website : http://www.awssection.org/nc_florida

Contact : nctflorida@awssections.org


CHAIR
Howard Record, Record Tool & Die

1ST VICE CHAIR
Josh Esposito, Community Technical & Adult Education Ctr

2ND VICE CHAIR
TBA

SECRETARY
Leroy "Bill" Myers

TREASURER
Christopher C. Utman, Weldtest Services, LLC

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Christopher C. Utman, Weldtest Services, LLC

SECTION LIBRARY
Weldtest Services, LLC
3500 NE 71st Avenue
High Springs, FL 32643
Librarian: Chris Utman
P: 386-454-0213

SECTION 193Palm Beach

Website : http://www.awssection.org/palmbeach

Contact : palmbeach@awssections.org


CHAIR
Frank Rose, Atlantic Tech. Center

VICE CHAIR
Jon F. VanPelt

SECRETARY
Neil Prager, Anchor Research Corp.

TREASURER
Neil Prager, Anchor Research Corp.

SECTION LIBRARY
Palm Beach Section Library
4700 Coconut Creek Pkwy
Coconut Creek, FL 33063
Librarian: Frank Rose
P: 754-321-5100

SECTION 510Central Florida-Orlando

Website : http://awssection.com/central-fl-orlando/

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/AWSCentralFloridaOrlando/


CHAIR
Jason D. Becker

1ST VICE CHAIR
Joshua Zimmerman

2ND VICE CHAIR
Edward S. Miszczak

SECRETARY
Robert K. MacMillan

TREASURER
Andrew J. Provost

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
TBA

STUDENT CHAPTER ADVISOR
Kenneth A. Cox Jr

District 5 Student Chapters

SECTION 025Atlanta Section

Savannah Technical
College Student Chapter

Advisor: William S. Burns 
5717 White Bluff Road
Savannah, GA 31405
P: 912-443-3024

SECTION 097South Carolina Section

Trident Technical College
Advisor: James A. Stallsmith 
PO Box 118067
Charleston, SC 29423
P: (843) 574-6530
 

SECTION 110North Florida Section

Tulsa Welding School Student Chapter 
Advisor:Jack B. Dulls 
Tulsa Welding School
3500 Southside Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL 32216
P: 904-345-5553

SECTION 154Columbia Section

Aiken SC Student Chapter
Advisor: Daniel E. Ball 
Aiken County Career & Technology Ctr
2455 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Warrenville, SC 29851
P: 803-593-7300

Aiken Technical College Student Chapter 
Advisor: Ryan C. Matthews 
2276 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Graniteville, SC 29829
P: 803-508-7356

Midlands Technical College 
Advisor: Ray Thomas 
1260 Lexington Drive 
West Columbia, SC 29170
P: (803) 822-3045
 

Strom Thurmond Career Center Student Chapter 
Advisor: William Cheatham
Strom Thurmond Career Center
17 Par Drive
Johnston, SC 29832
P: 803-275-1767


South Aiken High School Student Chapter 
Advisor: Oscar Rushton
232 East Pine Log Road 
Aiken, SC 29803
P: (803) 641-2600


 

SECTION 510Central Florida-Orlando Section

Space Coast Student Chapter 
Advisor: Kenneth A. Cox
Eastern Florida State College
Building 16 Room 214
1519 Clearlake Rd
Cocoa, FL 32922
P: 321-433-7410
 

 

Become a Skilled Tradeperson

Popular Mechanics

The demand for most trades is strong and getting stronger. The U.S. Department of Labor forecasts healthy growth in the neighborhood of 8 to 9 percent over the next decade. Jobs associated with building and rebuilding roads, bridges, water, and the power grid are expected to grow by double-digit percentages–faster than the overall economy.

Read More >

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchandise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >