⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 5

Howard Record

District 5District 5 Director
Engineering Manager
Townley Foundry & Machine
4301 SE 38th Street
Ocala, FL 34480
E: howard@rtdtools.com

District 5 Sections

SECTION 025Atlanta

Website : http://awssection.com/atlanta/

Contact: atlanta@awssections.com

Section Boundaries:

To include all of Georgia except Dade, Walker, Chattooga, Catoosa, Whitfield, Murray, Gordon, Pickens, Gilmer, Fannin, Union and Towns Counties affiliated with the Chattanooga Section; and Troup, Meriwether, Harris, Muscogee, and Heard counties, affiliated with the Auburn-Opelika Section.

CHAIR
Rene Engeron, Emergency Machining Services
404-983-4679

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tom Rieger, Lanier Technical College (Barrow Campus)

SECRETARY
Rene Engeron, Emergency Machining Services
404-983-4679

TREASURER
Greg Engeron, EAS/Gas & Supply

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE CHAIR
Robert Trudelle, Delta Air Lines
770-714-3758

SECTION LIBRARY
PO Box 289
Young Harris, GA 30582
Section Librarian: Carl Matricardi

SECTION 80South Florida

Website : http://awssection.com/southflorida/

Section Boundaries:

In Florida to include Glades, Hendry, Collier, Monroe, Miami-Dade and Broward Counties, and Puerto Rico.

CHAIR
Gilly Burrion, Florida Gas Welding Supply
954-981-8404

1ST VICE CHAIR
Frank Vargas, Uniweld

TREASURER
Ruben Lara, American Welding Society

SECTION LIBRARY
South Florida Section Library
2215 SW 58 Avenue
West Park, FL 33023
Librarian: Gilly Burrion
P: 954-981-8404

SECTION 97South Carolina

Website : http://awssection.com/scarolina/

Contact : scarolina@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In South Carolina to include Beaufort, Jasper, Hampton, Colleton, Charleston, Dorchester, Berkeley, Clarendon, Florence, Williamsburg, and Georgetown Counties.

CHAIR
Ken Inabinette, Division Five Inc.
843-817-5598

1ST VICE CHAIR
Kenny Inabinette III, Division Five Inc.

SECRETARY
Rick Stevens, Pegasus Steel
843-609-6936

TREASURER
Lewis Driggers, Parker Aerospace
843-559-3083

SECTION 110North Florida

Website : http://awssection.com/nflorida/

Contact : nflorida@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Florida to include Leon, Wakulla, Jefferson, Madison, Hamilton, Suwannee, Columbia, Baker, Nassau, Duval, Clay, St. Johns, Putnam and Flagler Counties.

CHAIR
Travis Bowles, CWI
904-945-3165

1ST VICE CHAIR
Peter Furman

SECRETARY
John Ellis III, PE

TREASURER
William E. Strate
904-838-0638

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Douglas Yates

SECTION LIBRARY
FSCJ Downtown Campus
101 W. State Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202
Librarian: Bill Strate
E: bill@strateweldingfl.com 

SECTION 112Florida West Coast

Website : http://awssection.com/fl-westcoast/

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/AWSFloridaWestCoast

Section Boundaries:

In Florida to include Hernando, Pasco, Pinellas, Hillsborough, Polk, Highlands, Hardee, Manatee, Sarasota, DeSoto, Charlotte, and Lee Counties.

CHAIR
Daryl Peterson

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tom McCormack

2ND VICE CHAIR
Brad Wickline

SECRETARY
Albert "Al" Sedory

TREASURER
Ray Monson

SECTION LIBRARY
Erwin Tech
2010 E. Hillsborough
Tampa, FL 33610

SECTION 154Columbia

Website : http://www.awssection.com/columbia

Contact : columbia@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In South Carolina to include Pickens, Oconee, Anderson, Abbeville, McCormick, Greenwood, Laurens, Union, Newberry, Saluda, Edgefield, Aiken, Lexington, Richland, Fairfield, Kershaw, Chesterfield, Marlboro, Darlington, Lee, Sumter, Calhoun, Orangeburg, Barnwell, Bamberg, and Allendale Counties.

CHAIRMAN
Laird Thompson, Lexington School District #2
803-603-3675

TREASURER
Keith Cusey, CWI/CWE
217-871-3589

SECTION LIBRARY
Aiken Technical College
2273 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Graniteville, SC 29829
Section Librarian: Keith Cusey

SECTION 188North Central Florida

Website : http://awssection.com/north-ctrl-florida/

Contact : nctflorida@awssections.org

In Florida to include Taylor, Lafayette, Dixie, Gilchrist, Levy, Alachua, Union, Bradford, Marion, Citrus, Sumter, and Lake Counties.

CHAIR
Ryan Mackey, CWI, CWE; Santa Fe College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Bryson Ward, CWI / ASNT Level II; E-One

SECRETARY
Dallas Maynard, Full Penetration Welding and Frabrication Inc.

TREASURER
Chris Utman, CWI; Weldtest Services, LLC

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Chris Utman, CWI; Weldtest Services, LLC

SECTION LIBRARY
Weldtest Services, LLC
3500 NE 71st Avenue
High Springs, FL 32643
Librarian: Chris Utman
P: 386-454-0213
weldtestservicesllc@gmail.com

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES

  • Howard Record - Record Tool & Die (Past Chair)
  • J.T. Mahoney - Retired
  • Jennifer Skyles - E-One
  • Mark Geiger - Bradford Union Vo-Tech

SECTION 193Palm Beach

Website : http://awssection.com/palmbeach/

Contact : palmbeach@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Florida to include Okeechobee, St. Lucie, Martin and Palm Beach, Counties.

CHAIR & TREASURER
Frank Rose, Previous CAWI / CWE / Certified Welding Technology Teach / Certified Welder
954-815-9134

1st VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY
Dustin Welch, State Certified Welding Technology Teacher
954-637-9498

SECTION LIBRARY
Palm Beach Section Library
@ Atlantic Technical Center
4700 Coconut Creek Pkwy
Coconut Creek, FL 33063
Librarian: Frank Rose
P: 754-321-5100

SECTION 510Central Florida-Orlando

Website : http://awssection.com/central-fl-orlando/

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/AWSCentralFloridaOrlando/

Section Boundaries:

In Florida, to include the counties of Volusia, Seminole, Orange, Osceola, Brevard and Indian River Counties.

CHAIR
Jason D. Becker, B.S.C.M. CWI/CWE
407-529-4878

1ST VICE CHAIR
Joshua Zimmerman

2ND VICE CHAIR
Edward S. Miszczak

SECRETARY
Robert K. MacMillan

TREASURER
Andrew J. Provost

SECTION LIBRARY
Central Florida-Orlando Section Library
@ Valencia College Advanced Manufacturing Training Center
1099 Shady Lane
Kissimmee, FL 34744
Section Librarian: Joshua LaBeau
Section Library Phone: 321-682-4460

District 5 Student Chapters

SECTION 025Atlanta Section

Savannah Technical
College Student Chapter

Advisor: William S. Burns 
5717 White Bluff Road
Savannah, GA 31405
P: 912-443-3024

SECTION 097South Carolina Section

Trident Technical College
Advisor: James A. Stallsmith 
PO Box 118067
Charleston, SC 29423
P: (843) 574-6530
 

SECTION 110North Florida Section

Tulsa Welding School Student Chapter 
Advisor:Jack B. Dulls 
Tulsa Welding School
3500 Southside Blvd.
Jacksonville, FL 32216
P: 904-345-5553

SECTION 154Columbia Section

Aiken Technical College Student Chapter 
Advisor: Ryan C. Matthews 
2276 Jefferson Davis Hwy
Graniteville, SC 29829
P: 803-508-7356
 

Strom Thurmond Career Center Student Chapter 
Advisor: William Cheatham
Strom Thurmond Career Center
17 Par Drive
Johnston, SC 29832
P: 803-275-1767


South Aiken High School Student Chapter 
Advisor: Oscar Rushton
232 East Pine Log Road 
Aiken, SC 29803
P: (803) 641-2600


 

SECTION 510Central Florida-Orlando Section

Space Coast Student Chapter 
Advisor: Kenneth A. Cox
Eastern Florida State College
Building 16 Room 214
1519 Clearlake Rd
Cocoa, FL 32922
P: 321-433-7410
 

 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >