⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 4

Lynn Showalter

District 4District 4 Director
Welding Engineer
Newport News Shipbuilding, Division of Huntington Ingalls Inudstries 
PO Box 1222
Newport News, VA 23601
E: lynneshowalter@gmail.com

District 4 Sections

SECTION 087Carolina

Website : http://awssection.com/carolina/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSCarolina/

Contact : Carolina@awssections.org

Section Boundaries: 

In Virginia to include Pittsylvania, and Halifax Counties. Also included is the independent city of Danville.

In North Carolina to include Stokes, Rockingham, Caswell, Alamance, Randolph, Guilford, and Forsyth Counties. 

CHAIR
Jill Caudill, Guilford Technical Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Sergey V. Kobelev, WELKO-TECH LLC

2ND VICE CHAIR
Walter Sperko, Sperko Engineering

SECRETARY
Shawn Miller, Guilford Technical Community College

TREASURER
David Schaefer, Miller Welding Automation

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Donald Ellington, Guilford Technical Community College

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Carolina Section Library
Guilford Technical Community College
CAM GTCC Jamestown Office 1523
Librarian: Jill Caudill
P: 336-334-4822 ext. 50434

SECTION 121Tidewater

Website : http://awssection.com/tidewater/

Section Boundaries:

In Virginia to include Accomack, North Hampton, Mathews, Gloucester, James City, York, Surry, Isle of Wight, Newport News, Norfolk, Southampton, Sussex, Greensville, Brunswick, Lunenburg, Nottoway, Dinwiddie, Prince George, Chesterfield, Amelia, Louisa, Orange, Spotsylvania, Caroline, King George, Westmoreland, Essex, Richmond, Northumberland, Lancaster, Middlesex, King and Queen, King William, Hanover, Goochland, Powhatan, Henrico, New Kent and Charles City Counties. Also included are the independent cities of Charles City, Chesapeake, Colonial Heights, Emporia, Franklin, Fredericksburg, Hampton, Hopewell, Newport News, Norfolk, Petersburg, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Richmond, Staunton, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, and Williamsburg. 

In North Carolina to include Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Chowan, Gates, Hertford and Northampton Counties.

CHAIR
Doug Carpenter, ARC3 Gases

1ST VICE CHAIR
Steve Harris

2ND VICE CHAIR
Paul Hebert

SECRETARY
Wayne Smith

TREASURER
Sonny Price

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Lynn Showalter

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Tidewater Technical Library
3 Lockwood Drive
Hampton, VA 23661
Librarian: Doug Carpenter
P: 757-728-9353

SECTION 137Northeastern Carolina

Website : http://awssection.com/necarolina/

Contact : necarolina@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In North Carolina to include Carteret, Jones, Lenoir, Craven, Pamlico, Beaufort, Hyde, Dare, Tyrrell, Washington, Martin, Pitt, Greene, Wayne, Wilson, Edgecombe, Nash, Halifax, Bertie, Pender, Sampson, Duplin, and Onslow Counties.

CHAIR
Roy Lanier

1ST VICE CHAIR
John R. Teel III, John Teel Company

2nd VICE CHAIR
Mark Sapp, Navair Cherry Point

SECRETARY
Roy Lanier

TREASURER
Roy Lanier

SECTION 140Charlotte

Website : http://awssection.com/charlotte/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSCharlotte

Contact : charlotte@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In North Carolina, to include Alleghany, Surry, Yadkin, Wilkes, Alexander, Catawba, Iredell, Davie, Rowan, Davidson, Montgomery, Richmond, Anson, Stanly, Union, Scotland, Hoke, Robeson, Columbus, Bladen, Brunswick and New Hanover, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg, Gaston, and Lincoln Counties. 

In South Carolina, to include York, Chester, Lancaster Dillon, Marion, and Horry counties.

CHAIR
Brandon Hoffner, Rowan Cabarrus Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Brian Lucas, Central Piedmont Community College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Lori Safrit, Rowan Cabarrus Community College

SECRETARY
Greg Frederick, EPRI

TREASURER
Gary Stiltner, SAS Global Corp

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Gary Stiltner, SAS Global Corp

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Charlotte Section Library 
SAS Global Corp
21601 Mullin Avenue
Warren, MI 48089
Librarian: Gary Stiltner
 

SECTION 151Triangle

Website : http://awssection.com/triangle/

Contact : triangle@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In North Carolina to include Person, Granville, Vance, Warren, Franklin, Wake, Durham, Orange, Chatham, Moore, Lee, Harnett, Cumberland and Johnston Counties.  

In Virginia to include Mecklenburg County.

CHAIR
Gary Cleveland, Arc3 Gases

1ST VICE CHAIR
James Bowen, ECS Limited

2ND VICE CHAIR
Karl Chaney, ECS Limited

SECRETARY
Christopher Gitthens, Iron Rod Welding Services

TREASURER
Stewart Harris, Altec Industries, Inc.

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Triangle Section Library
219 Round Fish Dr.
Sanford, NC 27330
Librarian: Gary Cleveland
P: 919-710-2816

SECTION 179Southwest Virginia

Website : http://awssection.com/southwestvirginia/

Contact : swvirginia@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Virginia to include Alleghany, Botetourt, Craig, Roanoke, Giles, Pulaski, Montgomery, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, Floyd, Carroll, Grayson, Bedford, Charlotte, Campbell, Appomattox, Prince Edward, Cumberland, Buckingham, Amherst, Rockbridge, Bath, Highland, Augusta, Nelson, Albemarle, and Fluvanna counties. Also included are the independent cities of Bedford, Buena Vista, Charlottesville, Clifton Forge, Covington, Galax, Lexington, Roanoke, Salem, South Boston and Waynesboro.

CHAIR
Wayne Johnson

1ST VICE CHAIR
Chris Zalewiski, Botetourt Technical Ed. Ctr.

2ND VICE CHAIR
Robert Fitch, Arc3 Gases

SECRETARY
David Shinault, Arc3 Gases

TREASURER
Charlie Chockley, Altec Industries

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Walt Johnson

SECTION LIBRARY
Blue Ridge Library
28 Avery Row
Roanoke, VA 24012
Librarian: Blue Ridge Library
P: 540-977-3433

District 4 Student Chapters

SECTION 087Carolina Section

High Voltage- GTCC Student Chapter
Advisor: Jill C. Claudill
Guilford Technical Community College 
601 East Main Street 
Jamestown, NC 27282
P: (336) 334-4822
 

SECTION 121Tidewater Section

John Tyler Community College Student Chapter
Advisor: Matthew D. Gross 
13101 Jefferson Davis HWY
Chester, VA 23831
P: (804) 796-5316

Tidewater Community College Student Chapter
Advisor: Walter L. Duke 
7000 College Dr.
State Rt 135
Portsmouth, VA 23703
P: (757) 822-2004
 

SECTION 140Charlotte Section

Central Piedmont Community
College Student Chapter 

Advisor: Ray Sosko
PO Box 35009
Charlotte, NC 28235-5009
P: 704-330-4429
 

York Technical College
Student Chapter

Advisor: Reed Livengood 
525 College Place
Chester, SC 29706
P: 803-385-5884
 

SECTION 179Southwest Virginia Section

Floyd County High School Student Chapter
Advisor: Doug Thompson
721 Baker St. SE
Floyd, VA 24091
P: 540-745-9450
 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >