⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 3

Sean P. Moran

District 3District 3 Director
Welding Engineer
Philly Shipyard, Inc.
4239 Orchard Hills Drive
York, PA 17402
E: Sean.Moran@phillyshipyard.com

District 3 Sections

SECTION 024Washington DC

Website : http://awssection.com/washington-dc/

Section Boundaries: 

To include the District of Columbia

In Maryland to include Montgomery, Prince Georges, Calvert, Charles, St. Mary's, Howard, and Ann Arundel Counties. 

In Virginia to include Loudoun, Fairfax, Arlington, Prince William, Stafford, Fauquier, Warren, Shenandoah, Page, Rappahannock, Culpeper, Madison, Greene and Rockingham Counties.

CHAIR
Jimi Hale

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tom Jacobs

SECRETARY
Becky Lorenz

TREASURER
Les Lorenz

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jimi Hale

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Washington D.C. Section Library
44 Randolph Road
Silver Spring, MD 20904
Librarian: Les Lorenz
P: 240-498-0130

SECTION 043York - Lancaster

Website : http://awssection.com/york-lancaster/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSYorkCP/

Section Boundaries: 

In Pennsylvania to include Adams, York, Cumberland, Dauphin, Perry, Juniata, Mifflin, and Lancaster Counties.

In Maryland, to Baltimore and Hartford Counties.


CHAIR
Edward Calaman, Precision Custom Components, LLC

1st CHAIR
Mark Malone

SECRETARY
Justin Stramitis, Precision Custom Components, LLC

TREASURER
Dean Whitmer, Airgas

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Dave Herr

SECTION LIBRARY - York
Precision Custom Components, LLC
500 Lincoln Street
York, PA 17404
Librarian: Edward Calaman
P: 717-848-1126

SECTION LIBRARY - Lancaster
Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology Library
750 East King Street
Lancaster, PA 17602
Librarian: JJ Landis
P: 717-299-7754

SECTION 047Lehigh Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/lehighvalley/

Section Boundaries: 

In New Jersey to include Warren and Hunterdon Counties. 

In Pennsylvania to include Northampton, Carbon, Lehigh, Schuylkill County northeast of Mahanoy City and New Ringgold and the north half of Bucks County, Susquehanna, Wayne, Pike, Monroe, Lackawanna, Wyoming, and Luzerne Counties.


CHAIR
Dino Forst, Welding Instructor at Northampton Community College

SECRETARY
Bradley Brandmeir, Lead Welding Instructor at Lehigh Career & Technical Institute
610-799-1328

SECTION LIBRARY
Lehigh Valley AWS Section Library
Welder Training & Testing Institute
1144 North Graham Street
Allentown, PA 18109
Librarian: Robert Wiswesser
P: 610-820-9551

SECTION 100Reading

Website : http://awssection.com/reading/

Contact : reading@awssections.org

Section Boundaries: 

In Pennsylvania to include Lebanon, Schuylkill County southeast of Mahanoy City, Berks, Montgomery County north of Royersford, Chester County north of Honeybrook.

CHAIR
Craig A. Davis, Kellogg, Brown and Root; CWI, ACCP LEVEL II, VT, SNT- LEVEL II MT PT

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jack Yengo, Penn Tech

SECRETARY
Lisa Davis
484-529-0737

TREASURER
Dave Hibshman, Hibshman Welding

SECTION 105Central Pennsylvania

Website : http://awssection.com/centralpenn/

Contact : ctpennsylvania@awssections.org

Section Boundaries: 

In Pennsylvania to include Clinton, Lycoming, Sullivan, Columbia, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder and Union and Cameron Counties.

CHAIR
Adam Steppe

1ST VICE CHAIR & SECRETARY
David R. Cotner

TREASURER
Steve Kopera

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
James Colton

SECTION LIBRARY
PA College of Technology (Welding Department)
One College Avenue
DIF #122
Williamsport, PA 17701
Librarian: James Colton
P: 570-320-2400

SECTION 197Cumberland Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/cumberland/

Contact : cumbvalley@awssections.org

Section Boundaries: 

In Maryland, to include Frederick, Washington, Allegheny, Garrett and Carroll Counties. 

In Pennsylvania, to include Franklin County. 

In Virginia, to include Frederick and Clarke Counties. 

In West Virginia,to include Jefferson, Berkeley, Mineral, Hardy, Pendleton, Morgan, Grant and Hampshire Counties.

CHAIR
Jonas "Buck" Smith

1ST VICE CHAIR
Steve Slavick

SECRETARY
Gillian "Gil" Godlewski

TREASURER
Jerry Jacobson

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Cumberland Valley Section Library
10956 Sassan Lane
Hagerstown, MD 21742
Librarian: Stephen Slavick
P: 586-904-0995

District 3 Student Chapters

SECTION 024Washington DC Section

Madison Welders Student Chapter
Advisor: John M. Wild
Engineering/Geoscience Building MSC 113
Room First Floor  Room 1124
801 Carrier Drive 
Harrisonburg, VA 22807
 

SECTION 043York-Lancaster Section

York County School of
Technology Student Chapter

Advisor: Kelly A. Wilson 
2179 South Queen St.
York, PA 17402-4696
P: 717-741-0820
AWS Section Affiliation:
AWS York-Lancaster Pennsylvania Section District 03

SECTION 047Lehigh Valley Section

Bethlehem Area Vocational-Technical
School Student Chapter

Advisor: TBA
3300 Chester Ave.
Bethlehem, PA 18020
P: 610-570-8605

Monroe Career and Technical
Institute Student Chapter

Advisor: Gregory Smith 
194 Laurel Lake Road 
Bartonsville, PA 18321
P: 570-629-2001

SECTION 105Central Pennsylvania Section

Pennsylvania College
of Technology Student Chapter

Advisor: Steven Kopera
Welding Dept
One College Avenue
Williamsport, PA 17701 P: 570-326-3761 ext. 7707
AWS Section Affiliation:
AWS Central Pennsylvania District 03

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >