District 20

Pierrette Gorman

District 20 Director
Welding Engineer
Sandia National Laboratories
PO Box 5800
Mail Stop 889
Albuquerque, NM 87185
P: (505) 284-9644
E: phgorma@sandia.gov

District 20 Sections

SECTION 039Colorado

Website : http://www.awssection.org/colorado/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSColorado

Contact : colorado@awssections.org


CHAIR
Bob Teuscher, Ajax Industries

1ST VICE CHAIR
Marj Oliver, Great Denver Iron

2ND VICE CHAIR
Jeremy Mowry, Broomfield Sheet Metal

SECRETARY
Jeremy Mowry, Broomfield Sheet Metal

TREASURER
Steve Unrein, High Plains Gas & Supply

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Galen Altman, Murphy Company

SECTION LIBRARY
High Plains Gas & Supply 3035 South Umatilla Street Englewood, CO 80110 Librarian: Steve Unrein P: 303-789-2844

SECTION 059Utah

Website : http://www.awssection.org/utah/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSUtah

Contact : utah@awssections.org


CHAIR
Gordon Reynolds, Mountainland Applied Technology College

SECRETARY
Gordon Reynolds, Mountainland Applied Technology College

TREASURER
Robert Udy, Salt Lake Community College

SECTION LIBRARY
Mountainland Applied Technology College
1410 West Business Park Drive
Orem, UT 84058
Librarian: Gordon Reynolds

SECTION 075New Mexico

Website : http://www.awssection.org/newmexico/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSNewMexicoSection/

Contact : newmexico@awssections.org


CHAIR
Patrick Bauman, Los Alamos National Laboratory

1ST VICE CHAIR
Mathew Q. Johnson, Los Alamos National Laboratory

SECRETARY
Alexyia Barraza, Los Alamos National Laboratory

TREASURER
Kelly Bingham, Los Alamos National Laboratory

SECTION LIBRARY
AWs Section 075 Library
P.O. Box 618
Albuquerque, NM 87008
Librarian: Mike Thomas
P: 505-239-6295

SECTION 146Southern Colorado

Website : http://www.awssection.org/scolorado/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Southern-Colorado-Section

Contact : scolorado@awssections.org


CHAIR
Sam Segura, General Air Service

1ST VICE CHAIR
Sean Miller, ICM, Inc.

2ND VICE CHAIR
David Wolfel

SECRETARY
Seth Davis, Pueblo Community College

TREASURER
Sean Miller, ICM, Inc.

SECTION LIBRARY
Pueblo Community College Library
900 W. Orman Avenue,
Academic Building, Suite 110
Pueblo, CO 81004
Librarian: Seth Davis
P: 719-549-3305

SECTION 185Idaho/Montana

Website : http://www.awssection.org/idahomontana/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-IdahoMontana-Section

Contact : idahomontana@awssections.org


CHAIR
Denis Clark, DEClark Engineering

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tim Davis

SECRETARY
Nancy Carlson

TREASURER
Art Watkins

SECTION LIBRARY
Idaho/Montana Tech Library
1300 W. Park Street
Butte, MT 59701
Librarian: Bruce Madigan
P: 406-496-4576
E: bmadigan@mtech.edu

SECTION 192Wyoming

Website : http://www.awssection.org/wyoming/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Wyoming-Section

Contact : wyoming@awssections.org


CHAIR
Travis Berry, Gillette College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Troy Miller, Gillette College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Carl Schiner

SECRETARY
Joe Young

TREASURER
Travis Berry, Gillette College

SECTION LIBRARY
Gillette College
300 W Sinclair
Gillette, WY 82718
Librarian: Troy Miller
P: 307-686-0254 Ext 1167

District 20 Student Chapters

SECTION 039Colorado Section

Thompson Tindall and Josh Heuerman
Front Range Community College
4616 South Shields
Fort Collins, CO 80526
(970) 204-8610
E: thompson.tindall@frontrange.edu
E: josh.heuerman@frontrange.edu

Dr. Stephen Liu
Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 273-3000 x 3796
E: sliu@mines.edu

SECTION 059Utah Section

Mark Baugh
Weber State University
1802 University Club Dr.
Ogden, UT 84408-1802
P: 435-770-0966
E: mbaugh@weber.edu

SECTION 075New Mexico Section

Kay Hamby
Applied Technologies
Central New Mexico Community College
525 Buena Vista Dr. SE
Albuquerque, NM 87106
P: 505-280-2054
E: kweldchick@q.com

SECTION 185Idaho/Montana Section

Clay Rasmussen
BYU - Idaho
Austin 166
4991 W. 5000 N.
Rexburg, ID 83440
P: 208-496-7649
E: rasmussenc@byui.edu

Cindy Galbavy
Helena High School
1300 Billings Ave.
Helena, MT 59601
P: 406-324-2200
E: cgalbavy@helenaschools.org

Bruce Madigan
Montana Tech of the Univ of MT
S & E Building
Rm 307
1300 W. Park St.
Butte, MT 59704
P: 406-496-4576
E: bmadigan@mtech.edu

SECTION 192Wyoming Section

Troy Miller
Northeast Wyoming Welding Assoc.
Welding Technology & MSHA Training
720 W. 8th St.
Gillette, WY 82714
P: 307-686-8006
E: tmiller@sheridan.edu

Kevin Fox
Sheridan College
240 Upper Road.
Sheridan, WY  82801
P: 307-350-9102
E: KFOX@SHERIDAN.EDU

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchadise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >