⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 20

Denis Clark

District 20District 20 Director
Welding Engineer
E: denis.clark.51@gmail.com

 

 

District 20 Sections

SECTION 039Colorado

Website : http://awssection.com/colorado/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSColorado

Contact : colorado@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Colorado to include Moffat, Rio Blanco, Garfield, Pitkin, Lake, Park, Summit, Eagle, Routt, Jackson, Grand, Larimer, Boulder, Gilpin, Clear Creek, Jefferson, Douglas, Elbert, Arapahoe, Denver, Adams, Morgan, Weld, Logan, Sedgwick, Phillips, Yuma and Washington Counties. 

In Nebraska to include Sioux, Scotts Bluff, Banner, Kimball, Cheyenne, Morrill, Box Butte, Dawes, Sheridan, Garden and Deuel Counties.

CHAIR
Marj Oliver, Great Denver Iron

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jeremy Mowry, Broomfield Sheet Metal

2ND VICE CHAIR
Matthew Walker, ESAB

SECRETARY
Zack Johnston

TREASURER
Steve Unrein, High Plains Gas & Supply

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jeremy Mowry, Broomfield Sheet Metal

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Colorado Section
High Plains Gas & Supply
3035 South Umatilla Street
Englewood, CO 80110
Librarian: Steve Unrein
P: 303-789-2844

SECTION 059Utah

Website : http://awssection.com/utah/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSUtah

Contact : utah@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

To include the state of Utah.

CHAIR
Gordon Reynolds, Mountainland Technical College

1st VICE CHAIRMAN
Greg Smith

2nd VICE CHAIRMAN
Andrew Beck, Mountainland Technical College

SECRETARY
Scott Weaver, Norco

TREASURER
Bob Udy, Salt Lake Community College

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Utah Section - Section 059 - Library
Mountainland Technical College
1410 West Business Park Drive
Orem, UT 84058
Librarian: Gordon Reynolds
P: 801-753-4129

SECTION 075New Mexico

Website : http://awssection.com/newmexico/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSNewMexicoSection/

Contact : newmexico@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

To include the state of New Mexico, except for Doña Ana County, which is included in the El Paso Section, District 18.

CHAIR
Mathew Q. Johnson

SECRETARY
Alexyia Barraza

TREASURER
Patrick Bauman

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS New Mexico Section - Section 075 - Library
P.O. Box 618
Albuquerque, NM 87008
Librarian: Michael Thomas
P: 505-239-6295

SECTION 146Southern Colorado

Website : http://awssection.com/southerncolorado/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Southern-Colorado-Section

Contact : scolorado@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Colorado to include Mesa, Delta, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel, Dolores, Montezuma, La Plata, San Juan, Hinsdale, Gunnison, Chaffee, Saguache, Mineral, Archuleta, Conejos, Rio Grande, Alamosa, Costilla, Las Animas, Huerfano, Custer, Pueblo, Fremont, Teller, El Paso, Lincoln, Kit Carson, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Crowley, Otero, Bent, Prowers and Baca Counties.

CHAIR
Seth Davis, Pueblo Corporate College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Mario Edmonds, D&E Steels

2ND VICE CHAIR
Leoncio Gil

SECRETARY
Alexander Otero, Industrial Constructors/Managers Inc.

TREASURER
Sam Segura, General Air Service and Supply

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Southern Colorado Section Library
Pueblo Community College Library
900 W. Orman Avenue, Academic Building, Suite 110
Pueblo, CO 81004
Librarian: Seth Davis
P: 719-549-3305

SECTION 185Idaho/Montana

Website : http://awssection.com/idahomontana/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-IdahoMontana-Section

Contact : idahomontana@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Idaho to include Cassia, Oneida, Franklin, Bear Lake, Caribou, Bannock, Power, Bingham, Bonneville, Teton, Madison, Jefferson, Butte, Clark and Fremont Counties.  

In Idaho to include Idaho, Adams, Valley, Lemhi, Custer, Boise, Gem, Washington, Payette, Canyon, Owyhee, Ada, Elmore, Camas, Blaine Gooding, Lincoln, Minidoka, Jerome, and Twin Falls Counties. 

In Oregon, to include Malheur County.

To include the state of Montana.

CHAIR
Tim Davis

1ST VICE CHAIR
Clayton Wilkie

SECRETARY
Nancy Carlson

TREASURER
Kevin Orme, BYU-Idaho Welding Department

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Idaho/Montana Section Library
525 S Center Street
Rexburg, ID 83448
Librarian: Clay Rasmussen
P: 208-496-7649

SECTION 192Wyoming

Website : http://awssection.com/wyoming/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Wyoming-Section

Contact : wyoming@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

To include the state of Wyoming.

CHAIR
Dane Sorter

1ST VICE CHAIR
Joseph Sullivan

SECRETARY
Brad Corkill

TREASURER
Jerry Hansen

District 20 Student Chapters

SECTION 039Colorado Section

Colorado School of Mines
Advisor:  Dr. Zhenzhen Yu
1500 Illinois Street
Golden, CO 80401
P: (303) 273-3000 x 3796

Front Range Community College
Advisor: Michael Seltsam
4616 South Shields
Fort Collins, CO 80526
P: (970) 204-8610
 

 

SECTION 059Utah Section

Weber State University Student Chapter
Advisor: Mark Baugh
1802 University Club Dr.
Ogden, UT 84408-1802
P: 435-770-0966
 

SECTION 075New Mexico Section

Central New Mexico Community
College Student Chapter 

Advisor: Chris Martinez 
525 Buena Vista Dr. SE
Albuquerque, NM 87106
P: 505-280-2054

Santa Fe Community
College Student Chapter 

Advisor: Jake Lovato   
6401 Richards Avenue 
Santa Fe, NM 87508
P: (505) 428-1206
 

SECTION 185Idaho/Montana Section

BYU - Idaho Student Chapter
Advsior: Clay Rasmussen
AUS 166
525 S.Center Street
Rexburg, ID 83460-1020
P: 208-496-7649

Helena High School Student Chapter
Advisor: Cindy Galbavy
1300 Billings Ave.
Helena, MT 59601
P: 406-324-2200
 

SECTION 192Wyoming Section

Northeast Wyoming Welding Assoc.
Gillette Campus Student Chapter

Advisor: Troy Miller
Welding Technology & MSHA Training
720 W. 8th St.
Gillette, WY 82714
P: 307-686-8006

 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >