District 18

John Stoll

District 18 Director
Segment Manager
Energy & Petrochem
Bohler Welding Group U.S.
15637 Marina Dr. #6
Montgomery, TX 77356
P: 713-724-2350
E: john.stoll@voestalpine.com

District 18 Sections

SECTION 022Houston

Website : http://www.awshouston.org

Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/AWSHouston/

Contact : houston@awssections.org


CHAIR
Ronnie Mercer, voestalpine Böhler Welding

1ST VICE CHAIR
Alfredo Peña, IHI E & C International Corp.

2ND VICE CHAIR
John Chen, Schlumberger

SECRETARY
Sri Chimbli, Stress Engineering Services Inc.

TREASURER
Jason Trosen, Deep Down Inc.

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Mark Fahlgren, T.I.C. Kiewit

SECTION LIBRARY
Lone Star College
9191 Barker Cypress Road
Cypress, TX 77433
Librarian: Sri Chimbli
P: 281-290-3200

SECTION 083San Antonio

Website : http://sections.aws.org/san_antonio/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSSanAntonio

Contact : sanantonio@awssections.org


CHAIR
Michael Martinez, San Antonio Water System

TREASURER
Kenneth Lynn

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Michael Martinez, San Antonio Water System

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Section 083 Library
1977 Old Pleasanton Road
San Antonio, TX 78264
Librarian: Cornelio Ontiveros

SECTION 093Sabine

Website : http://www.awssection.org/sabine/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Sabine-Section

Contact : sabine@awssections.org


CHAIR
John McKeehan, Lamar Institute of Technology (LIT)

1ST VICE CHAIR
Raymond "Red" Steeley, Team Industrial

2ND VICE CHAIR
Tommy Cormier, Turner Industries

SECRETARY
Dusty Green, Taylor Career and Technology Center

TREASURER
Jim Stuckey, TechCorr USA

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jim Stuckey, TechCorr USA

SECTION LIBRARY
John Gray Library (L.I.T)
PO Box 10043
Beaumont, TX 77705
Librarian: John McKeehan
P: 409-880-8205

SECTION 142Lake Charles

Website : http://www.awslakecharles.com

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Lake-Charles-Section

Contact : lakecharles@awssections.org


CHAIR
R. W. "Tac" Edwards, Turner Industries Group LLC

1ST VICE CHAIR
David Savoy, Versa Integrity, Inc.

2ND VICE CHAIR
James Bobo, Phillips 66 Refinery

SECRETARY
Mandie Terro, Turner Industries Group LLC

TREASURER
Vernon "Andy" Davis, Applied Consultants

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Section 142 Library
Central Testing
146 City Service Hwy
Sulphur, LA 70663
Librarian: Kermit Babaz
P: 337-625-7750

SECTION 153Corpus Christi

Website : http://www.awssection.org/corpuschristi

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Corpus-Christi-Section

Contact : corpuschristi@awssections.org


CHAIR
Ellery Francisco, Gas & Supply

1ST VICE CHAIR
Christopher Long, Kiewit Offshore Services, LTD

2ND VICE CHAIR
James Bryant, Kiewit Offshore Services, LTD

SECRETARY
Misty Ralls, Base Line Data, Inc.

TREASURER
Misty Ralls, Base Line Data, Inc.

SECTION 198El Paso

Website : http://www.awssection.org/elpaso/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-El-Paso-Section

Contact : elpaso@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jose Gomez, Dona Ana Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
David Twitty, Dona Ana Community College

2ND VICE CHAIR
Joseph Angelo

SECRETARY
Thomas Evans, New Millennium Building Systems

TREASURER
Guadalupe de la Cruz, KASCO Industries

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Section 198 Library
Dona Ana Community College
3400 S. Espina, Dept. 3DA
Las Cruces, NM 88003
Librarian: David Twitty
P: 575-527-7593

SECTION 507Rio Grande Valley

Website : http://www.awssection.org/riogrande_valley/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Rio-Grande-Valley-Section

Contact : riograndevalley@awssections.org


CHAIR
George Baldree, George Baldree Consulting

1ST VICE CHAIR
Carlos Salinas, McAllen Careers Institute

SECRETARY
Hector Rendon, San Benito High School

TREASURER
Jose Luis Adame, McAllen Careers Institute

SECTION LIBRARY
Dr. J. Gilbert Leal Learning Resource Center
1900 North Loop 499
Harlingen, TX 78550
Librarian: Nancy Hendricks
P: 956-364-4608

SECTION 233Chihuahua

Website : http://www.awssection.org/chihuahua

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-East-Texas-Section/

Contact : easttexas@awssections.org


CHAIR
Jorge Lopez, Joist Structural Systems

VICE CHAIR
Enrique Pena Lopez, Estructuras Cano

SECRETARY
Esteban Navarro, Cano Estructuras

TREASURER
Jorge Rodallegas, Joist Structural Systems

SECTION 232Monterrey

Facebook : www.facebook.com/American-Welding-Society-Monterrey-Section

Contact : monterrey@awssections.org


CHAIR
Radames TreviƱo Benutto, Duksha Corp SA de CV

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jorge A. Martin Silva, John Deere Mexico

2ND VICE CHAIR
David Sada Salinas, Lagacero Group

SECRETARY
Guillermo A. Enriquez Gutierrez, Lincoln Electric

TREASURER
Lorena Garza, Dalus SA de CV

SECTION LIBRARY
Dalus SA de CV
Av. Kalos No. 117
Apodaca, NL 66600
Librarian: Lorena Garza
P: +52-81 8386 1717

District 18 Student Chapters

SECTION 022Houston Section

Cy-Fair Student Chapter
Keith Wojcik and Ron Theiss
Lone Star College
9191 Barker Cypress Road
Cypress, TX 77433
P: 281-881-0128

Lee High School
Alberto Urbina
Lee High School
6529 Beverly Hill Lane
Houston, TX 77057
P: 713-787-1700

Texas A & M University
Dr. Angie Hill Price
ETID Dept. TAMUS 3367
College station, TX
P: 979-845-4966

Wharton County Jr. College
Aaron Dittmar
Wharton County Jr. College
911 Boling Highway
Wharton, TX 77488
P: 979-532-6952

SECTION 083San Antonio Section

Alamo Student Chapter
Cornelio Ontiveros
St. Philip's College
1801 Martin Luther King Drive
San Antonio, TX 78203
P: 210-531-3200

FHS Student Chapter
Clifton Rogers
Floresville High School
1000 10th Street
Floresville, TX 78114
P: 830-393-5370

Odessa College
James Mosman
Odessa College
201 W. University
Odessa, TX 79764
P: 432-335-6474

SECTION 093Sabine Section

Lamar Institute of Technology
John McKeehan
Lamar Institute of Technology
PO Box 10043, Larmar Station
Beaumont, TX 77710
P: 409-880-7011

SECTION 153Corpus Christi Section

C.C. Welding Techs Del Mar College/
Craft Training Center Partnership Student Chapter

Sonny Vela
Del Mar College
4101 Old Brownsville Road
Corpus Christi, TX 78405
P: 361-946-9299

 

SECTION 233Mexico Section

Rene de Luna Alanis
CONALEP CAST NL Student Chapter
Ave. Pablo Livas 4500
Col. Gpe. Victoria Guadalupe
Nuevo Leon CP 67180
Mexico
P: 81 83613896/97

Jesus Lopez Padilla
IPN CECYT 7 Cuauhtemoc
Sur 73A #243-1
Colonia Sinatel
Delegacion Iztapalapa
Mexico DF CP 09470

Dr. Francisco Reyes Calderon
Av. Tecnológico # 1500
Col. Lomas de Santiaguito
C.P. 58120
Morelia, Michoacán
México
P: 52-443-3-12-15-70 Ext: 256

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchadise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >