⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 16

Karl Fogleman

District 16District 16 Director
512 S 161st Circle
Omaha, NE 68118
E: fogleman3@cox.net

District 16 Sections

SECTION 016Kansas City

Website : http://awssection.com/kansascity/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Kansas-City-Section

Contact : kansascity@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Kansas to include Doniphan, Brown, Jackson, Atchison, Jefferson, Leavenworth, Wyandotte, Johnson, Douglas, Shawnee, Osage, Coffey, Franklin, Miami, Linn, Anderson, Allen and Bourbon Counties. 

In Missouri to include all the counties west of and including Putnam, Sullivan, Linn, Chariton, Howard, Cooper, Moniteau, and Miller, to include all the counties north of and including Camden, Hickory, St. Clair, and Vernon.

CHAIR
Eric Theel, KCKCC-TEC

1ST VICE CHAIR
Kimberly Simmons, Continental Steel Fabrication

2ND VICE CHAIR
Spencer Luke, Black & Veatch

SECRETARY
Brian Selph, Black & Veatch

TREASURER
Brian McKee

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Dick Blaisdell

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Kansas City Section
Black & Veatch
11401 Lamar Avenue
OverlandPark, KS 66211
Librarian: Spencer Luke
P: 913-458-4632

SECTION 035Kansas

Website : http://awssection.com/kansas/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSKansas/

Contact : kansas@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Kansas to include all the counties west of and including Nemaha, Pottawatomie, Wabaunsee, Lyon, Greenwood, Woodson, Neosho, and Labette.

CHAIR
Greg Siepert, Hutchinson Community College

SECRETARY
Tucker Beck

TREASURER
Robert Simon

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Kansas Section Library
WSU Tech's Southside Education Center
4601 E 47st Street South
Wichita, KS 67210
Librarian: Rita Sevart, Library Director
P: 316-677-9492

SECTION 066Iowa

Website : http://awssection.com/iowa/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSIowa/

Contact : iowa@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Iowa to include all the counties west of and including Mitchell, Floyd, Butler, Grundy, Tama, Poweshiek, Keokuk, Wapello, and Davis, to include all the counties east of and including Osceola, O'Brien, Cherokee, Ida, Crawford, Shelby, Cass, Montgomery and Page.

CHAIR
Branden Otto, Iowa Central Community College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Darren Stane, Miller Electric Mfg.

2ND VICE CHAIR
Paul Berge, Iowa State University

SECRETARY
Corey Smith, Huber Supply Co.

TREASURER
John Shaw, Vermeer Corporation

SECTION 081Nebraska

Website : http://awssection.com/nebraska/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AmericanWeldingSocietyNebraska

Contact : nebraska@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Nebraska to include Sarpy, Douglas, Saunders, Butler, Colfax, Dodge, Washington, Burt, Cuming, Stanton, Wayne, Thurston, Knox, Boyd, Holt, Antelope, Pierce, Madison, Boone, Wheeler, Greeley, Howard, Nance, Platte, Polk, Merrick, and Hall Counties. 

In Iowa to include Fremont, Mills, Pottawattamie, Harrison, and Monona Counties.  


CHAIR
Rick Hanny, Olsson

1ST VICE CHAIR
Eric Nordhues, Olsson

2ND VICE CHAIR
Greg Schroeter, Strobel Energy Group LLC

SECRETARY
Mark Cain, Drake Williams Steel

TREASURER
Rick Hanny, Olsson

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Nebraska Section - Section 081 - Library
2909 Edward Babe Gomez Ave.
Omaha, NE 68107
Librarian: Michael Sullivan
P: 402-827-7220

SECTION 133Siouxland

Website : http://awssection.com/siouxland/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Siouxland-Section/

Contact : siouxland@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Iowa to include Lyon, Sioux, Plymouth, and Woodbury Counties. 

In Nebraska to include Cedar, Dixon, and Dakota Counties. 

In Minnesota to include the county of Rock. 

In South Dakota to include the entire State except for Marshall, Roberts, Day, Grant, Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Deuel, Kingsbury, Brookings, Miner, Lake and Moody Counties.

CHAIR
Kelly Kleinwolterink, A-Ox Welding Supply Inc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Josh Svatos, RTEC, Inc.

SECRETARY
Josh Svatos, RTEC, Inc.

TREASURER
Josh Svatos, RTEC, Inc.

SECTION 160Southeast Nebraska

Website : http://awssection.com/southeastnebraska/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Southeast-Nebraska-Section/

Contact : senebraska@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Nebraska to include Richardson, Pawnee, Johnson, Nemaha, Otoe, Cass, Lancaster, Gage, Jefferson, Saline, Seward, York, Fillmore, Thayer, Hamilton, Clay, Hall, Adams, Webster and Nuckolls Counties.

CHAIR
Adam Scheele, Southeast Community College - Lincoln

1ST VICE CHAIR
Shannon Hansen, Southeast Community College - Lincoln

2ND VICE CHAIR
Coby Gibilisco, Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corp., USA

SECRETARY
Chase Einspahr, Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corp., USA

TREASURER
Dan Zabel

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Mark Hawkins, Southeast Community College - Lincoln

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Southeast Nebraska Section Library
SCC ATF
8800 O Street
Lincoln, NE 68520
Librarian: Mark Hawkins
P: 402-431-2694

SECTION 162Eastern Iowa

Website : http://awssection.com/easterniowa/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSIowa/

Contact : eastiowa@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Iowa to include Howard, Winneshiek, Allamakee, Clayton, Fayette, Chickasaw, Bremer, Blackhawk, Buchanan, Delaware, Dubuque, Jackson, Jones, Linn, Benton, Iowa, Washington, Johnson, Cedar, Clinton, Scott, Muscatine, and Louisa Counties.

In Illinois to include Carrol, Whiteside, Henry, Mercer and Rock Island Counties.

CHAIR
Erik Soderstrom, SSAB Americas

1ST VICE CHAIR
Brett Baer, SSAB Americas

2ND VICE CHAIR
Ken Trumbull, Retired

SECRETARY
Mike Myers, Western International Gas & Cylinders

TREASURER
Ken Trumbull, Retired

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Mike Myers, Western International Gas & Cylinders

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Eastern Iowa Section - Section 162 - Library
AWS Section 162 Library
8900 Harrison Street
Davenport, IA 52806
Librarian: Ken Trumbull
P: 563-445-5688

SECTION 182Mid-Plains

Website : http://awssection.com/midplains/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/American-Welding-Society-Mid-Plains-Section/

Contact : midplains@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Nebraska to include all the counties west of and including Keya Paha, Rock, Garfield, Valley, Sherman, Buffalo, Kearney, and Franklin. To include all the counties east of and including Cherry, Grant, Arthur, Keith, Perkins, Chase and Dundy.

CHAIR
Dan Rucker

SECRETARY
Rex J. Cross, C & J Instruments

TREASURER
Duane Stevens, Stevens Welding Shop

District 16 Student Chapters

SECTION 066Iowa Section

Des Moines High School 
Student Chapter

Advisor: Ralph Young
1800 Grand Avenue 
Des Moines,IA 50309
P: (515-) 242-7846

 

SECTION 133Siouxland Section

Black Hills Student Chapter
Advisor: Michael West 
South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
501 East Saint Joseph Street 
Rapid City, SD 57701
P: (605) 394-2511
 

SECTION 160Southeast Nebraska Section

Southeast Community College/ Lincoln
Student Chapter  

Advisor: Karen M. Foster
8800 O Street 
Lincoln, NE 68520
P: 402-471-3333

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >