⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 12

Dale Lange

District 12District 12 Director
Welding Instructor
Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
1601 University Drive
Marinette, WI 54143
E: dale.lange@nwtc.edu

District 12 Sections

SECTION 014Milwaukee

Website : http://sections.aws.org/milwaukee/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSMilwaukee/

Contact : milwaukee@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Milwaukee, Waukesha, Washington and Ozaukee Counties.

CHAIR
Elsa Hernandez, Universal Metrics

SECRETARY
Adam Wissmueller

TREASURER
Basil Wilber, MATC

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Jim Potter

SECTION 074Fox Valley

Website : http://www.awssection.com/foxvalley/

Contact : foxvalley@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Vilas, Price, Oneida, Forest, Oconto, Menominee, Langlade, Lincoln, Taylor, Clark, Marathon, Shawano, Brown, Outagamie, Waupaca, Portage, Wood, Jackson, La Crosse, Monroe, Juneau, Adams, Waushara, Marquette, Green Lake, Fond du Lac, Winnebago, and Calumet Counties.

CHAIR
Zachary MacMullen, Miller Electric

SECRETARY
Daniel Grewe

TREASURER
Darrell Duckart, Pierce Manufacturing

SECTION 079Madison-Beloit

Website : http://www.awssection.com/madisonbeloit/

Contact : madisonbeloit@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Vernon, Crawford, Grant, Richland, Sauk, Iowa, Lafayette, Green, Dane, Columbia, Dodge, Jefferson and Rock Counties.

CHAIR
Ben Newcomb, Madison College

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tony Stute, Madison College

SECRETARY
Dave Diljak, John Deere

TREASURER
Bill Dawson, Service Welding

SECTION LIBRARY
Madison College
1701 Wright Street
Madison, WI 53704
Librarian: Ben Newcomb

SECTION 114Upper Penninsula

Website : http://www.awssection.com/upperpeninsula/

Contact : uppeninsula@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Florence and Marinette Counties. 

In Michigan to include all of the Upper Peninsula.

CHAIR
Chris Thurow, Samuel Pressure Vessel Group

1ST VICE CHAIR
Jason Viestenz, YAKFAB

2ND VICE CHAIR
Jacob Thonne, Northeast Wisconsin Tech College

SECRETARY
Clayton Reindl, Samuel Pressure Vessel Group

TREASURER
Thomas Topper, Northeast Wis, Tech College

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Upper Peninsula Section Library
Samuel Pressure Vessel Group
2121 Cleveland Avenue
Marinette, WI 54143
Librarian: Chris Thurow
P: 715-735-9311

SECTION 132Racine-Kenosha

Website : http://www.awssection.com/racinekenosha/

Contact : racinekenosha@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Walworth, Racine and Kenosha Counties.

CHAIR
Dan Crifase, ARK Welding Inspection Svc.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Kenneth Karwowski, ARK Welding Inspection Svc.

SECRETARY
Kenneth Karwowski, ARK Welding Inspection Svc.

TREASURER
Dave Henry

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Racine-Kenosha Section Library
ARK Welding Inspection Services
1610 Chippewa Drive
Kansasville, WI 53139
Librarian: Kenneth Karwowski
P: 262-534-3006

SECTION 166Lakeshore

Website : http://www.awssection.com/lakeshore/

Contact : lakeshore@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Wisconsin to include Sheboygan, Manitowoc, Kewaunee and Door Counties.

CHAIRMAN
Andy Miller, Matheson

1st VICE CHAIRMAN
Adam Witcpalek, Kewaunee Fabrication

SECRETARY
Josh Baldwin, Praxair

TREASURER
Don Wensink, American Tank & Fab

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Lakeshore Section Library
Lakeshore Tech
1290 North Avenue
Cleveland, WI 53015
Librarian: David Saunders
P: 920-693-1746

District 12 Student Chapters

SECTION 014Milwaukee Section

MATC Mequon Campus 
Student Chapter

Advisor: Mark K. Koehler
Milwaukee Area Technical College
1200 South 71 Street 
West Allis, WI 53214
P: 414-456-5333

Milwaukee Area Technical College
Student Chapter

Advisor: Bob Dricken
West Allis Campus
1200 S. 71 St.
West Allis, WI 53214
P: 414-456-5368
 

SECTION 074Fox Valley Section

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College
Student Chapter

Advisor: Jon Russell
2740 W. Mason Street
PO Box 19042
Green Bay, WI 54307
P: 920-498-5400
 

SECTION 079Madison-Beloit Section

Blackhawk Technical College 
Student Chapter

Advisor: Bobbi Bishofberger
Advanced Manufacturing Trainingcenter
15 Plumb Street
Milton, WI 53563
P: 608-757-7674

Madison Area Technical College
Student Chapter

Advisor: Anton Stute
Madison Area Technical College
1701 Wright St
Madison, WI 53704
P: 608-246-6100
 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >