District 10

Mike Sherman

District 10 Director
Owner
SW & E, LLC
2730 Walter Main Rd.
Geneva, OH 44041
E: mike@shermanswelding.com

District 10 Sections

SECTION 006Cleveland

Website : http://www.awssection.com/cleveland

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSCleveland

Contact : cleveland@awssections.org


CHAIR
Elliott Ash, Lincoln Electric Co.

1ST VICE CHAIR
Dan Grodek

2ND VICE CHAIR
Mike Bennett, Lincoln Electric Co.

SECRETARY
Mark Demchak, TQT Laboratories, Inc.

TREASURER
Harry Sadler

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Daniel Harrison

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Cleveland Section Library
5321 W. 161 Street
Brook Park, OH 44142
Librarian: Mark Demchak
P: 216-676-6900

SECTION 018Mahoning Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/mahoning/

Contact : mahoningv@awssections.org


CHAIR
Allen Hodge, Steelcon LLC.

1ST VICE CHAIR
David Abbadi, Reichard LLC.

2ND VICE CHAIR
James Cox, Steelcon LLC.

SECRETARY
Brian Wall, Hunt Valve

TREASURER
Elizabeth Zimmerman, CCCTC

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Mahoning Valley Section Library
Brilex Industries, Inc.
1201 Crescent St.
Youngstown, OH 44502
Librarian: Ben Arn
Library Phone: 330-744-1114

SECTION 060Northwestern Pennsylvania

Website : http://www.awssection.org/nwpenn/

Contact : nwpenn@awssections.org


CHAIR
Donna Bastian, Erie High School

1ST VICE CHAIR
Tom Kostreba, Kostreba's Inspection

2ND VICE CHAIR
Jeremiah Crytzer, Lincoln Electric 

SECRETARY
Jason Neff, Welders Supply Company

TREASURER
Erick Speer, Custom Engineering Co.

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Northwestern Pennsylvania Section Library
Welders Supply Company
1628 Cascade St.
Erie, PA 16502
P: 814-451-1563

SECTION 085Stark Central

Website : http://awssection.com/starkcentral/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSStarkCentral

Contact : starkcentral@awssections.org


CHAIR
Nick Baughman, Baughman Custom Contracting LLC

1ST VICE CHAIR
Mike Swansinger

2ND VICE CHAIR
Lance Besse

SECRETARY
Mike Manon

TREASURER
Lance Besse

CERTIFICATION CHAIR
Robert E. Brenner

SECTION LIBRARY
Stark Central Library
10178 Portage Street NW
Canal Fulton, OH 44614
Librarian: Mike Swansinger
P: 330-704-8922

SECTION 168Drake Well

Website : http://www.awssection.com/drakewell/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSDrakeWell

Contact : drakewell@awssections.org


CHAIR
Travis M. Crate, Venango Technology Center

1ST VICE CHAIR
Dick Whitcomb, Goss Gas Products

SECRETARY
Robert D. Fugate, Venango Technology Center

TREASURER
Ryan J. Lehnortt, Venango Techonology Center

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Drake Well Section Library
Venango Technical Center
1 VoTech Drive
Oil City, PA 16301
Librarian: Carol Miller
P: 814-677-3097, Ext 1309

District 10 Student Chapters

SECTION 006Cleveland Section

Polaris Career Center
Advisor: John Napier 
7285 Old Oak Boulevard
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
P: 440-891-7641
 

SECTION 018Mahoning Valley Setion

Columbiana County Career & Technical
Center Student Chapter 

Advisor: Huck Hughes
9364 State Route 45
Lisbon, OH 44432
P: 330-424-9561

The Laurel Technical Institute
Student Chapter  

Advisor: Delayne Jacobs 
Laurel Technical Institute
200 Sterling Avenue
Sharon, PA 16146
P: 724-983-0700
 

SECTION 085Stark Central Section

Canton South High School Student Chapter
Advisor: Richard A. Clark
600 Faircrest St. SE.
Canton, OH 44707-1398
P: 330-484-8000
 

SECTION 168Drake Well Section

Oil Region Student Chapter
Advisor: Travis Crate
Venango Technology Center
1 Vo-Tech Dr.
Oil City, PA 16301
P: 814-493-6579

 

Call for Spealers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchandise

Lands' End

Purchse Merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Keila DeMoraes at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 444

Read More >