⚠ COVID-19 - Official Statement from AWS

District 10

Thomas W. Kostreba

District 10District 10 Director
Welding Instructor
Erie High School
12650 Turnpike Road
Corry, PA 16407
E: kostreba@hotmail.com

District 10 Sections

SECTION 006Cleveland

Website : http://www.awssection.com/cleveland

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSCleveland

Contact : cleveland@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Erie, Huron, Lorain, Medina, Cuyahoga, Summit, Portage, Geauga, Lake and Ashtabula Counties.

CHAIR
Elliott Ash, Lincoln Electric

1ST VICE CHAIR
Roman Martynyuk, Lincoln Electric

2ND VICE CHAIR
Mike Bennett, Lincoln Electric

SECRETARY
Mark Demchak, TQT Laboratories

TREASURER
Harry Sadler

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Cleveland Section Library
5321 W. 161 Street
Brook Park, OH 44142
Librarian: Mark Demchak
P: 216-676-6900

SECTION 018Mahoning Valley

Website : http://awssection.com/mahoning/

Contact : mahoningv@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Pennsylvania to include Mercer County west of Interstate 79. 

In Ohio to include Trumbull, Mahoning and Columbiana Counties.

CHAIR
Allen Hodge, PE, CWEng., CWI
330-720-1342

1ST VICE CHAIR
David Abbadi

SECRETARY
Brian Wall, CWI
330-716-4247

TREASURER
Elizabeth Zimmerman

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Mahoning Valley Section Library
Brilex Industries, Inc.
1201 Crescent St.
Youngstown, OH 44502
Librarian: Ben Arn
Library Phone: 330-744-1114

SECTION 060Northwestern Pennsylvania

Website : http://awssection.com/nwpenn/

Contact : nwpenn@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Pennsylvania to include Erie, Crawford, and Warren Counties except for the Cities of Cochranton and Titusville. 

CHAIR
Jason Neff
814-824-9922

1ST VICE CHAIR
Clifford Mikula

SECRETARY
Donna Bastian, CWI, CWE

TREASURER
Tom Kostreba, CWI

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Northwestern Pennsylvania Section Library
3270 Aberdeen Ave
Erie, PA 16506
Section Librarian: Jason Neff

SECTION 085Stark Central

Website : http://awssection.com/starkcentral/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSStarkCentral

Contact : starkcentral@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Ohio to include Ashland, Wayne, Holmes, Coshocton, Tuscarawas, Carroll and Stark Counties.

CHAIR
Mike Swansiger, CWI

TREASURER
Lance Besse, CWI

SECTION LIBRARY
Stark Central Library
Stark State College of Technology
664 Norton Ave
Barberton, OH 44203
Librarian: Mike Swansinger
P: 330-704-8922

SECTION 168Drake Well

Website : http://www.awssection.com/drakewell/

Facebook : www.facebook.com/AWSDrakeWell

Contact : drakewell@awssections.org

Section Boundaries:

In Pennsylvania to include Venango, Forest, and Mercer County east of Interstate 79. To include McKean and Elk counties

CHAIR
Travis Crate, CWI, CWE

1ST VICE CHAIR
Richard Whitcomb

SECRETARY
Robert D. Fugate

TREASURER
Ryan J. Lehnortt

SECTION LIBRARY
AWS Drake Well Section Library
Venango Technical Center
1 VoTech Drive
Oil City, PA 16301
Librarian: Carol Miller
P: 814-677-3097, Ext 1309

District 10 Student Chapters

SECTION 006Cleveland Section

Polaris Career Center
Advisor: John Napier 
7285 Old Oak Boulevard
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
P: 440-891-7641
 

SECTION 018Mahoning Valley Setion

The Laurel Technical Institute Student Chapter
Advisor: Cory Botelho
200 Sterling Avenue
Sharon, PA 16146
P: 724-983-0700

SECTION 085Stark Central Section

Canton South High School Student Chapter
Advisor: Richard A. Clark
600 Faircrest St. SE.
Canton, OH 44707-1398
P: 330-484-8000
 

SECTION 168Drake Well Section

Oil Region Student Chapter
Advisor: Travis Crate
Venango Technology Center
1 Vo-Tech Dr.
Oil City, PA 16301
P: 814-493-6579

 

Hi there, we're here to help you.

  Monday through Friday
  • 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM (EST)
  • 1:00 PM to 4:30 PM (EST)

Contact Us

Call for Speakers

AWS Speakers Directory - Call for Speakers
AWS Welding Buyers Guide

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >