District 09

District 09

District 9, Director
District 09 Director
Michael M. Skiles
Consultant
2508 Northside Road
New Iberia, LA 70563
P: (337) 501-0304
E: michaelskiles@cox.net
 

Acadiana  •  Auburn-Opelika  •  Baton Rouge  •  Birmingham  •  Central Louisiana
Mobile  •  Morgan City  •  New Orleans  •  Pascagoula

District 09 Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

BACK TO SECTION LISTINGS

ACADIANASECTION 148

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/acadiana/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRThomas Reynolds
Retired Hyperbaric Welding Consultant
1058 Briar Patch Rd.
Broussard, LA 70518
P: (337) 369-3244
E: thomas.jay.reynolds@gmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRChris McGowen
Trident Group, LLC
707 Fox Rd
New Iberia, LA 70560
P: (337) 201-6357
E: chmcgowen@tridentgroupllc.net
 
2ND VICE CHAIRPat Case
Pat Case Inspection
108 Sonnier Rd
Carencro, LA 70520
P: (337) 896-2096
E: pdcase@bellsouth.net
 
SECRETARYBrian Theriot
Gulf Energy Fabricators
114 S Girouard Rd
Broussard, LA 70518
P: (337) 329-2399
E: brian.theriot@gulfenergyfabricators.com
 
TREASURERMarcie Jacquet
PrimeVue Realty
PO Box 92896
Lafayette, LA 70509
P: (337) 288-8659
E: marcie002@yahoo.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRussell Netherland
South Louisiana Community College
Ville Platte, LA
P: (337) 287-6288
E: russell.netherland@solacc.edu
 
AUBURN-OPELIKASECTION 508

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/auburn-opelika/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRSteven Moore
Auburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
P: (334) 844-3181
E: moores7@auburn.edu
 
1ST VICE CHAIRSteve Scott
Triple A Metal Fabrication, Inc.
101 Rocket Ave
Opelika, AL 36804
P: (334) 745-7195
E: tripleametalfab@yahoo.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRJoseph D. James
Central Alabama Community College
1675 Cherokee Rd
Alexander City, AL 35010
P: (256) 215-4495
E: djames@cacc.edu
 
SECRETARYSongtao Du
Auburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
P: (334) 444-0279
E: szd0032@auburn.edu
 
TREASURERHoward Clyde Wikle
Auburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
P: (334) 329-8547
E: hcw0002@auburn.edu
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRSteven Moore
Auburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
P: (334) 844-3181
E: moores7@auburn.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARYAuburn University
275 Wilmore Laboratories
Auburn, AL 36849
Librarian: Shin Horikawa
P: (334) 844-4822
 
BATON ROUGESECTION 086

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/batonrouge/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRMANNeal Boudreaux
Nalco Chemical
Hwy 44
Garyville, LA 70051
P: (985) 535-4271
E: nboudreauxlx@nalco.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRWilliam Lamperez
American Industrial Plant Services
P: (985) 768-8829
E: wlamperez@gmail.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRJohnny Dupuy
Jacobs Engineering
4949 Essen Lane
Baton Rouge, LA 70898
P: (225) 907-0885
E: apijohnny@gmail.com
 
SECRETARYAlexander Shelton
Metallical and Materials Technologies
11701 Sun Belt Ct.
Baton Rouge, LA 70817
P: (225) 610-2722
E: alex@mmtinc.com
 
TREASURERThomas Shelton
Metallurgical & Materials Technologies, Inc.
11701 SunBelt Ct.
Baton Rouge, LA 70809
P: (225) 751-6876
E: tcshelton@mmtinc.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRG.D. Fairbanks, Jr. (George)
General Manager
Fairbanks Inspection & Testing
Services LLC
10225 Frontage Rd
St. James, LA 70086
P: (225) 202-1295
E: george@fairbanksinspection.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYJones Creek Library
6222 Jones Creek Road
Baton Rouge, LA 70817
P: (225) 756-1140
 
BIRMINGHAMSECTION 021

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/birmingham/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRKyle Robertson
Atlas Welding Supply
3530 Greensboro Ave
Tuscaloosa, AL 35403
P: (205) 345-6903
E: kyle@atlaswsco.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRon Martucci
Lincoln Electric
710 Cahaba Valley Circle
Pelham, AL 35124
P: (205) 988-8232
E: ron_martucci@lincolnelectric.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRFrank Neeley
Southern Gas And Supply
3945 East Lake Blvd
Birmingham, AL 35217
P: (205) 515-1402
E: frank.neeley@gasandsupply.com
 
SECRETARYDustin Wright
Tuscaloosa Co. Welding Technology
2701 Echols Ave
Northport, AL 35476
P: (205) 342-2884
E: dwright@tcss.net
 
TREASURERRoy Ledford
AWS BHam Section
1119 Shades Ave.
Bessemer, AL 35020
P: (205) 424-5119
E: rledford@lawsonstate.edu
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRoy Ledford
AWS BHam Section
1119 Shades Ave.
Bessemer, AL 35020
P: (205) 424-5119
E: rledford@lawsonstate.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARY3530 Greensboro Ave.
Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
P: (205) 345-6903
Librarian: Bill Visintainer
 
CENTRAL LOUISIANASECTION 509

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/clouisiana/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRDon Sanders
1327 Highway 1207
Deville, LA 71328
P: (318) 729-7021
E: daboy@suddenlink.net
 
1ST VICE CHAIRGerald Bickerstaff
CLTCC
Alexandria, LA 71301
P: (318) 542-3892
E: bickerstaff05@gmail.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRMike Stuchlik
Hayes Manufacturing
106 Pelican Dr.
Pineville, LA 71360
P: (318) 487-5443
E: stuchx@aol.com
 
SECRETARYPam Giroir
309 Stephen St.
Pineville, LA 71360
P: (318) 880-1182
E: pamgiroir@me.com
 
TREASURERThomas S. Malo
Distran Packaged Steel
529 Cenla Dr
Pineville, LA 71360
P: (318) 709-6878
E: tom.malo@distran.com
 
SECTION LIBRARY1327 Highway 1207
Deville, LA 71328
Librarian: Don Sanders
P: (318) 729-7021
MOBILESECTION 091

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/mobile/
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AwsMobileSection
 
CHAIRClay Byron
Miller Electric Mfg., Co.
2040 Merrill Rd.
Mobile, AL 36695
P: (251) 802-3265
E: clay.byron@millerwelds.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRGary Williams
Austal, USA
PO Box 1049
Mobile, AL 36633
P: (251) 434-8000
E: gary.williams@austalusa.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRTim DeVargas
T L Faulkner CRC
33 West Elm Street
Prichard, AL 36610
P: (251) 221-5431
E: faulknerweld@yahoo.com
 
SECRETARYBrenda Amos
WESCO Gas & Welding Supply, Inc.
940 N. M. L. King Drive
Prichard, AL 36610
P: (251) 378-4162
E: brendaa@wescoweld.com
 
TREASURERBen Catchot
Airgas
6065B Rangeline Road
Theodore, AL 36582
P: (251) 533-5240
E: bencatchot@yahoo.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRJackie Morris
Morris Marine Consulting, LLC
4853 General Rd.
Mobile, AL 36619
P: (251) 232-2817
E: morris-jackie@att.net
 
SECTION LIBRARYMorris Marine Consulting, LLC
4853 General Rd.
Mobile, AL 36619
Librarian: Jackie Morris
P: (251) 232-2817
MORGAN CITYSECTION 108

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/morgancity/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRKirby Billiot
New Industries
6032 Railroad Ave.
Morgan City, LA 70380
P: (958) 227-6077
E: kurbybilliot@yahoo.com
 
1ST CHAIRBryan Rock
New Industries
6032 Railroad Ave.
Morgan City, LA 70380
P: (985) 519-1347
E: whodatrock@gmail.com
 
SECRETARYJeremy Verret
Bluewater Rubber & Gasket Co.
1131 Barrow St.
Houma, LA 70364
P: (985) 860-3616
E: jeremyverret@att.net
 
TREASURERJoey Rentrop
Bayou Inspection Services
PO Box 1065
Amelia, LA 70340
P: (985) 631-2873
E: jrentrop@ath-btx.com
 
NEW ORLEANSSECTION 042

WEBSITE

http://sections.aws.org/new_orleans/  

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSNewOrleans
 
CHAIRRobert Bennefield
Bennefield Consultants
664 Pinebrook Circle
Cantonment, FL 32533
P: (504) 390-4661
E: robb351@gmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRDJ Berger
NITC
2540 Severn Ave, Ste 200
Metaire, LA 70602
P: (504) 415-9165
E: dj@nationalitc.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRAl Theriot
New Orleans Pipe Trades
2541 N. Arnoult Rd., Suite 122
Metairie, LA 70002
P: (504) 885-8034
E: amtheriot57@yahoo.com
 
SECRETARYAldo M. Duron
Iron Workers Local 58
8116 Chef Menteur Hwy
New Orleans, LA 70126
P: (504) 621-5822
E: iwlocal58appr@gmail.com
 
TREASURERTravis Moore
Inspection Specialist
5201 Taravella Rd.
Marrero, LA 70072
P: (504) 347-5700
E: tmoore@inspecialist.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRBruce Hallila
Pellerin Milnor
PO Box 400
Kenner, LA 70063
P: (504) 712-7663
E: bhallila@milnor.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYJefferson Parish Library
5201 Tarvella Rd
Librarian: Travis Moore
Harvey, LA 70058
P: (504) 347-5700
 
PASCAGOULASECTION 056

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/pascagoula/
 
CHAIRWilliam Harris
Master Welding Services, Inc.
6637 Grierson Street
Moss Point, MS 39563
P: (228) 623-9353
E: masterwelder@att.net
 
1ST VICE CHAIRPaul Bosarge
Accu-Fab Inc.
5313 Mirrow Lake Rd
Moss Point, MS 39563
P: (228) 623-0626
E: pabaccufab@cableone.net
 
2ND VICE CHAIRDarren Haas
Hunnington Ingalls
PO Box 149
Pascagoula, MS 39581
P: (228) 935-5127
E: darrenhaas@hiiingalls.com
 
SECRETARYCynthia Harris
Moss Point School District
4924 Church St
Moss Point, MS 39563
P: (228) 623-1374
E: cdharris@mosspointschools.org
 
TREASURER

William Harris
Master Welding Services, Inc.
4319 Seven Trees Ct.
Moss Point, MS 39563
P: (228) 623-9353
E: masterwelder@att.net
 

CERTIFICATION CHAIRWilliam Harris
Master Welding Services, Inc.
4319 Seven Trees Ct.
Moss Point, MS 39563
P: (228) 623-9353
E: masterwelder@att.net
 
SECTION LIBRARYPascagoula Section AWS Library
6637 Grierson Street
Moss Point, MS 39563
Librarian: William Harris
P: (228) 623-9353
 
AWS DISTRICT 09AWS STUDENT CHAPTERS AND FACULTY ADVISORS
 
Central Alabama Community College
 
Auburn-Opelika Section
Joseph James
Central Alabama Community College
1675 Cherokee Road
Alexander City, AL 35010
(256) 234-6346
 
Lawson State Community College
 
Birmingham Section
James Scott
Lawson State Community College
Bessemer Campus
1100 9th Ave. SE
Bessemer, AL 35022
(205) 428-6391
 
Mississippi Gulf Coast Jr. College
Jackson County Campus
 
Pascagoula Section
Herman Dykes
MGCJC - Jackson County Campus
PO Box 100
Gautier, MS 39533
(228) 497-7679
 
River Parishes Community College
 
Baton Rouge Section
James Falgout
River Parishes Community College
9697 Airline Highway
Sorrento, LA  70778
(225) 933-5981
 
Southeastern Louisiana University
 
Baton Rouge Section
Anthony Blakeney
Southeastern Louisiana Univ.
PO Box 847
Hammond, LA 70402
(985) 549-2189
 
Tuscaloosa County Schools Welding
Technology Program Student Chapter
 
Birmingham Section
Dustin Wright
Echols Middle School
2701 Echols Ave.
Northport, AL 35476
(205) 342-2884
 
Back To The Top