District 08

District 08

District 8, Director
District 08 Director
D. Joshua Burgess
Metallurgical Engineer
Alstom Power
1201 River Front Pkwy.
Chattanooga, TN 37402
P: (931) 260-7039
E: djoshuaburgess@gmail.com



Chattanooga  •  Greater Huntsville  •  Holston Valley  •  Nashville  
Northeast Mississippi  • Northeast Tennessee  •  Western Carolina  •  West Tennessee

District 08 Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

BACK TO SECTION LISTINGS

CHATTANOOGASECTION 031

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/chattanooga/

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSChattanooga
 
CHAIRThomas A. Atkinson
1002 Daugherty Ferry Rd.
Sale Creek, TN 37373
P: (423) 779-8993
E: thomas.atkinson@hotmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRSam Davis
7422 Runyan Rd
Georgetown, TN 37336
E: clarence.davis@nscorp.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRAlex Hockman
The Lincoln Electric Company
2100 Thornton Rd.
Lithia Springs, GA 30122
P: (678) 347-5255
E: alex_hockman@lincolnelectric.com
 
SECRETARYDusti Jones
Alstom Power
1119 Riverfront Parkway
Chattanooga, TN 37405
E: dusti.jones@power.alstom.com
 
TREASURERBill Brooks
Holston Gases
1105 Stuart Street
Chattanooga, TN 37405
P: (423) 593-8559
E: bill.brooks@holstongases.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRJason West
Alstom Power
1119 Riverfront Parkway
Chattanooga, TN 37405
P: (423) 752-2867
E: jason.west@power.alstom.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYAWS Chattanooga Section Library
1119 Riverfront Parkway
Chattanooga, TN 37405
Librarian: Delbert Butler
P: (423) 752-2251
 
GREATER HUNTSVILLESECTION 095

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/huntsville/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRRandy Hammond
Wallace State College
PO Box 2000
Hanceville, AL 35077
P: (256) 352-8272
E: randy.hammond@wallacestate.edu
 
1ST VICE CHAIREd Monroe
1101 Beverly Street
Hartselle, AL 35640
 
2ND VICE CHAIRRayburn Johnson
775 Boys Ranch Rd.
Danville, AL 35619
 
SECRETARYJoe T. Smith
730 Aldridge Gap Rd.
Arab, AL 35016
P: (256) 586-6293
E: jsmith49@otelco.net
 
TREASURERJoe T. Smith
730 Aldridge Gap Rd.
Arab, AL 35016
P: (256) 586-6293
E: jsmith49@otelco.net
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRandy Hammond
Wallace State College
PO Box 2000
Hanceville, AL 35077
P: (256) 352-8272
E: randy.hammond@wallacestate.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARYWallace State College
Hanceville, AL 35077
Librarian: Randy Hammond
P: (256) 352-7846
E: randy.hammond@wallacestate.edu
 
HOLSTON VALLEYSECTION 077

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/holstonvalley
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRJon Cookson
NE State Community College
305 East Main St.
Kingsport, TN 37660
E: jon_c_23320@yahoo.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRobert Thomas
Unicoi Co. High School
100 Okolona Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
P: (423) 612-3766
E: chiefwelder@live.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRDale Hicks
Tennesee Center of Adv. Tech.
E: dale.hicks@ttcelizabethton.edu
 
SECRETARYRobert Thomas
Unicoi Co. High School
100 Okolona Drive
Erwin, TN 37650
P: (423) 612-3766
E: chiefwelder@live.com
 
TREASURERRoger Painter
Airgas
716 W. Walnut St.
Johnson City, TN 37604
E: roger.painter@airgas.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRDennis R. Bishop
Flour Corp.
PO Box 3628
Kingsport, TN 37664
P: (423) 229-1190
E: doc.bishop@fluor.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYHolston Valley Section
C/o Airgas USA, LLC
1500 Fairmount Ave
Bristol, VA 24201
Librarian: Gary Roberts
P: (226) 669- 3161
 
NASHVILLESECTION 045

WEBSITE

www.awsnashville.com
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/awsnashville
 
CHAIRAndy Afflick
Trinity Marine Products Inc
Ashland City, TN 37015
P: (615) 792-4320
E: andy.afflick@trin.net
 
1ST VICE CHAIRJoey Lloyd
Trinity Marine Products Inc
Ashland City, TN 37015
P: (615) 792-8311
E: joey.lloyd@trin.net
 
TREASURERRobert O'Neal
World Testing
72 E. Hill St.
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
P: (615) 566-0086
E: bob@worldtesting.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRobert O'Neal
World Testing
72 E. Hill St.
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
P: (615) 566-0086
E: bob@worldtesting.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYWorld Testing
72 E. Hill St.
Mount Juliet, TN 37122
Librarian: Robert O'Neal
P: (615) 754-4147
 
NORTHEAST MISSISSIPPISECTION 147

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/nemississippi/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRJesse Pounders
40207 McDuffie Cemetery Rd
Hamilton, MS 39746
P: (662) 319-0446
E: jesses427@yahoo.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRBrad Vest
Gulf States Manufacturers
101 Airport Rd.
Starkville, MS 39759
P: (662) 323-8021
E: bradv3st@gmail.com
 
SECRETARYRobbin Shull
Gulf States Manufacturers
101 Airport Rd.
Starkville, MS 39759
P: (662) 312-4763
E: ok_i_like_it@yahoo.com
 
TREASURERGary Gammill
East Mississippi Community College
8731 S. Frontage Rd.
Mayhew, MS 39759
P: (662) 243-1926
E: ggammill@eastms.edu
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRGary Gammill
East Mississippi Community College
8731 S. Frontage Rd.
Mayhew, MS 39759
P: (662) 243-1926
E: ggammill@eastms.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARYSection 147 Library
8731 S. Frontage Rd.
Mayhew, MS 39759
Librarian: Gary Gammill
P: (662) 243-1926
 
NORTHEAST TENNESSEESECTION 071

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/ne_tennessee/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRRoger Miller
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PO Box 2008, MS6096
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
P: (865) 241-7338
E: millerrg@ornl.gov
 
1ST VICE CHAIRJonaaron Jones
1114 Glenmore Grove Way
Knoxville, TN 37923
P: (865) 405-0411
E: jonesjf@ornl.gov
 
SECRETARYThomas Mustaleski
825 Gulfwood Rd.
Knoxville, TN 37923
P: (865) 693-6426
E: tmusty1@gmail.com
 
TREASURERKen Nicklas
CNS
PO Box 2009
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
E: nicklaskd@y12.doe.gov
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRPaul Pipkin
Pip's Iron Works
900 Ebenezer Road
Knoxville, MS 37923
P: (865) 539-4766
E: paul@pipsiw.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYOak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, TN 37831
Librarian: Roger Miller
P: (865) 241-7338
 
WESTERN CAROLINASECTION 195

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/wcarolina/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRMANEric Blau
P: (828) 678-5551
E: ericsblau@charter.net
 
VICE CHAIRMANJohn Paul Ballard
Byers Precision Fabricators Inc.
675 Dana Road
Hendersonville, NC 28792
P: (828) 233-2354
E: paulballard@byersprecision.com
 
SECRETARYBill Allen
BMW Mfg. Corp. LLC
PO Box 11000
Spartanburg, SC 29304
E: bill.allen@bmwmc.com
 
TREASURERBob Fellers
Arc Labs, LLC
12 Cog Hill Road
Simpson, SC 29681
P: (864) 224-6772
E: bfellers@charter.net
 
WEST TENNESSEESECTION 106

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/wtennessee/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRDavie Dean
Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Jackson
71 Pecan Cir
Jackson, TN 38301
P: (731) 695-0821
E: dizzyd1@live.com
 
SECRETARYPhillip Cranford
205 Holmes Road
Bethel Springs, TN 38315
P: (731) 989-2080
 
TREASURERPhillip Cranford
205 Holmes Road
Bethel Springs, TN 38315
P: (731) 989-2080
 
AWS DISTRICT 08AWS STUDENT CHAPTERS AND FACULTY ADVISORS
 
Blount County Career Technical Center
 
Greater Huntsville Section
Randy Hammond
Blount County Career Technical Center
61500 US Hwy 231
PO Box 125
Cleveland, AL 35049
(205) 625-3424
 
Bradley Central High School
 
Chattanooga Section
Mark Kress
Bradley Central High School
1000 South Lee Hwy.
Cleveland, TN 37311
423-479-0458
 
Holston Valley Student Welding Chapter
 
Holston Valley Section
Jon Cookson
Northeast State Community College
2425 Hwy 75 PO Box 246
Blountville, TN 37617
P: 413-323-0209
 
Sequoyah High School
 
Chattanooga Section
Chris Renfro
Sequoyah High School
9517 Ridge Trail Rd.
Soddy Daisy, TN 37379
(423) 595-5796
 
Tennessee College of Applied Technology - Crossville
 
Nashville Section
Joe Livesay
Crossville Tennessee Student Chap.
Tennessee Technology Center
910 N. Miller Ave.
PO Box 2959
Crossville, TN 38555
(931) 484-7502
 
Tennessee Technology Center at
Red Boiling Springs
 
Nashville Section
David Porter
Tennessee Technology Center at
Red Boiling Springs
2390 Carthage Rd.
Red Boiling Springs, TN 37150
(615) 699-2224
 
Back To The Top