District 04

District 04

District 4, Director
District 04 Director
Stewart Harris
Quality Assurance Group Leader
Altec Industries
1550 Aerial Ave.
Creedmoor, NC 27522
P: (919) 764-4000
E: Stewart.Harris@Altec.com


Carolina  •  Charlotte  •  Northeastern Carolina  
Southwest Virginia  •  Tidewater  •  Triangle

District 04 Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

BACK TO SECTION LISTINGS

CAROLINASECTION 087
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/carolina/
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSCarolina/
 
CHAIRSergey V. Kobelev
Welko-Tech LLC
1118 Hill St
Greensboro, NC 27408
P: (336) 707-7543
E: svkobelev@gmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRandy L. Owens
Randolph Community College
629 Industrial Park Ave
Asheboro, NC 27205
P: (336) 402-7830
E: rlowens@randolph.edu
 
2ND VICE CHAIRWalter Sperko
Sperko Engineering
4803 Archwood Dr
Greensboro, NC 27406
P: (336) 674-0202
E: sperko@astm.org
 
SECRETARYZach Lauenstein
Konrad CST, LLC
807 Magnolia St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
P: (336) 404-0632
E: zach.lauenstein@konradcst.com
 
TREASURERDavid Schaefer
Miller Welding Automation
9311 Standerwick Lane
Huntersville, NC 28078
P: (980) 253-5643
E: david.schaefer@millerwelds.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRDon Ellington
Guilford Technical Commnity College
601 High Point Rd
Jamestown, NC 27282
P: (336) 254-4255
E: djellington@gtcc.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARYRandolph Community College
110 Park Drive
Archdale, NC 27263
 
CHARLOTTESECTION 140
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/charlotte/
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSCharlotte
 
CHAIRRobert Simpson
Rowan Cabarrus Community College
1333 Jake Alexander Blvd
Salisbury, NC 28145
P: (704) 216-3921
E: robert.simpson@rccc.edu
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRay Sosko
Central Piedmont Community College
315 West Hebron St
Charlotte, NC 28273
P: (704) 330-4487
E: ray.sosko@cpcc.edu
 
2ND VICE CHAIRBrandon Hoffner
Rowan Cabarrus Community College
1333 Jake Alexander Blvd
Salisbury, NC 28145
P: (704) 239-7350
E: brandon.hoffner@rccc.edu
 
SECRETARYGreg Frederick
EPRI
1300 WT Harris Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28262
P: (704) 595-2071
E: gfrederi@epri.com
 
TREASURERGary Stiltner
SAS Global Corp
151 Grayrock Dr.
Statesville, NC 28677
P: (704) 517-0797
E: gstiltner@bellsouth.net
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRGary Stiltner
SAS Global Corp
151 Grayrock Dr.
Statesville, NC 28677
P: (704) 517-0797
E: gstiltner@bellsouth.net
 
SECTION LIBRARYAWS Charlotte Library
315 West Hebron St
Charlotte, NC 28273
Librarian: Anver Classens
P: (704) 330-4424
 
NORTHEASTERN CAROLINASECTION 137
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/necarolina/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRRoy C. Lanier
803 Peter Grant
Snow Hill, NC
P: (252) 560-0846
E: rlanier47@hotmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRJohn R. Teel
Edwards, Inc.
Spring Hope, NC 27812
P: (252) 714-8635
E: treteel@centurylink.net
 
2ND VICE CHAIRMark L. Parrish
NC Steel Services Inc.
104 Manatee Street
Cap Carteret, NC 28584
P: (252) 241-4379
E: mark@ncsteelservices.com
 
SECRETARYRobert E. Deans
Jack A. Farrior Inc.
PO Box 839
Farmville, NC 27828
E: robert.deans@farriorsteelwork.com
 
TREASURERRoy C. Lanier
803 Peter Grant
Snow Hill, NC
P: (252) 560-0846
E: rlanier47@hotmail.com
 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIASECTION 179
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/swvirginia/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRMANDave E. Owens
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: david.owens@altec.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRWayne Johnson
Volvo New River Valley Plant
4881 Cougar Trail Road
Dublin, VA 24084
P: (540) 392-6597
E: wayne.johnson@volvo.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRRichard Barner
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: richard.barner@altec.com
 
SECRETARYBill Rhodes
4204 Woodvale Circle
Roanoke, VA 24018
P: (540) 556-9305
E: brhodes24012@cox.net
 
TREASURERNathan Minnix
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5399
E: nathan.minnix@altec.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRichard Barner
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: richard.barner@altec.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYBlue Ridge Library
28 Avery Row
Roanoke, VA 24012
Librarian: Blue Ridge Library
P: (540) 977-3433
 
TIDEWATERSECTION 121
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/tidewater/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRJackie Phillips
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-4469
E: jacqueline.a.phillips@hii-nns.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIR

Steve Harris
7 Liberty Circle
Newport News, VA 23602
P: (757) 249-3204
E: harrisjs@verizon.net

 

2ND VICE CHAIRSonny Price
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-6764
E: Sonny.price@hii-nns.com
 
SECRETARYWayne Smith
4005 Trade Winds Dr.
Suffolk, VA 23435
P: (757) 334-0445
E: wayne8452@gmail.com
 
TREASURERPaul Miller
Liebherr Mining Equipment Co.
4100 Chestnut Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 310-3322
E: paul.miller@liebherr.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRLynn Showalter
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-6716
E: lynn.showalter@hii-nns.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYAWS Tidewater Technical Library
3 Lockwood Dr.
Hampton, VA 23661
Librarian: Doug Carpenter
P: (757) 728-9353
 
TRIANGLESECTION 151
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/triangle/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRJoseph Manning
Nash Community College
522 North Old Carriage Rd.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804
 
1ST VICE CHAIRMark McNeill
Airgas National Welders
4301 Capital Blvd
Raleigh, NC 27604
P: (919) 218-4087
E: mark.mcneill@airgas.com
 
SECRETARYGary Cleveland
Arc 3
3401 S. Wilmington St.
Raleigh, NC 27603
P: (919) 710-2816
E: gary.cleveland@arc3gases.com
 
TREASURERStewart Harris
Altec Industries, Inc.
1550 Aerial Ave.
Creedmoor, NC 27565
P: (919) 764-4000
E: stewart.harris@altec.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYTriangle Section 151
117 Skygrove Drive
Holly Springs, NC 27540
Librarian: Charles Wayne Hoose
P: (919) 267-9103
 
AWS DISTRICT 04 STUDENT CHAPTERS AND FACULTY ADVISORS
 
Central Piedmont
Community College
 
Charlotte Section
Ray Sosko
Central Piedmont Comm. Coll.
PO Box 35009
Charlotte, NC 28235-5009
(704) 573-0009
E: RAY.SOSKO@CPCC.EDU
 
Floyd County High School
 
Southwest Virginia Section
Doug Thompson
CTE Welding Department
721 Baker St.
Floyd, VA 24091
(540) 745-9450
E: thompsondo@floyd.k12.va.us
 
John Tyler Community College
 
Tidewater Section
Matthew Gross
John Tyler Community College
13101 Jefferson Davis Hwy.
Chester, VA 23831
(804) 706-5140
E: mgross@jtcc.edu
 

Rowan-Cabarrus Comm. Coll
 
Charlotte Section
Brandon Hoffner
Rowan-Cabarrus Comm. Coll.
PO Box 1595
Salisbury, NC  28145
(704) 216-3922 Ext. 3922
E: brandon.hoffner@rccc.edu
 

Tidewater Community College
 
Tidewater Section
Walter Duke
Tidewater Community College
7000 College Dr.
State Rt 135
Portsmouth, VA 23703
(757) 822-2004
E: wduke@tcc.edu
 

Wake Tech Community College
 
Triangle Section
Russell Wahrman
Wake Tech Community College
9101 Fayetteville Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27603
(919) 866-5167
 

York Technical College
 
Charlotte Section
John Bunnell
York Technical College
525 College Place
Chester, SC 29706
(803) 385-5884
E: jbunnell@yorktech.edu
 
Back To The Top
 

AWS Member Network

AWS Member Network

Read More >

AWS Merchadise

Lands' End

AWS Members receive a 10% discount on AWS merchandise through our Lands’ End Store

AWS Members who wish to order AWS merchandise in quantity (12 or more) receive special pricing through our partnership with Staples. For more information, please contact Alfred Nieves at 1-800-443-9353 Ext. 467 or anieves@aws.org

Read More >