District 04

District 04

District 4, Director
District 04 Director
Stewart Harris
Quality Assurance Group Leader
Altec Industries
1550 Aerial Ave.
Creedmoor, NC 27522
P: (919) 764-4000
E: Stewart.Harris@Altec.com


Carolina  •  Charlotte  •  Northeastern Carolina  
Southwest Virginia  •  Tidewater  •  Triangle

District 04 Student Chapters and Faculty Advisors

BACK TO SECTION LISTINGS

CAROLINASECTION 087
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/carolina/
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSCarolina/
 
CHAIRSergey V. Kobelev
Welko-Tech LLC
1118 Hill St
Greensboro, NC 27408
P: (336) 707-7543
E: svkobelev@gmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRandy L. Owens
Randolph Community College
629 Industrial Park Ave
Asheboro, NC 27205
P: (336) 402-7830
E: rlowens@randolph.edu
 
2ND VICE CHAIRWalter Sperko
Sperko Engineering
4803 Archwood Dr
Greensboro, NC 27406
P: (336) 674-0202
E: sperko@astm.org
 
SECRETARYZach Lauenstein
Konrad CST, LLC
807 Magnolia St.
Greensboro, NC 27401
P: (336) 404-0632
E: zach.lauenstein@konradcst.com
 
TREASURERDavid Schaefer
Miller Welding Automation
9311 Standerwick Lane
Huntersville, NC 28078
P: (980) 253-5643
E: david.schaefer@millerwelds.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRDon Ellington
Guilford Technical Commnity College
601 High Point Rd
Jamestown, NC 27282
P: (336) 254-4255
E: djellington@gtcc.edu
 
SECTION LIBRARYRandolph Community College
110 Park Drive
Archdale, NC 27263
 
CHARLOTTESECTION 140
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/charlotte/
 

FACEBOOK

www.facebook.com/AWSCharlotte
 
CHAIRRobert Simpson
Rowan Cabarrus Community College
1333 Jake Alexander Blvd
Salisbury, NC 28145
P: (704) 216-3921
E: robert.simpson@rccc.edu
 
1ST VICE CHAIRRay Sosko
Central Piedmont Community College
315 West Hebron St
Charlotte, NC 28273
P: (704) 330-4487
E: ray.sosko@cpcc.edu
 
2ND VICE CHAIRBrandon Hoffner
Rowan Cabarrus Community College
1333 Jake Alexander Blvd
Salisbury, NC 28145
P: (704) 239-7350
E: brandon.hoffner@rccc.edu
 
SECRETARYGreg Frederick
EPRI
1300 WT Harris Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28262
P: (704) 595-2071
E: gfrederi@epri.com
 
TREASURERGary Stiltner
SAS Global Corp
151 Grayrock Dr.
Statesville, NC 28677
P: (704) 517-0797
E: gstiltner@bellsouth.net
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRGary Stiltner
SAS Global Corp
151 Grayrock Dr.
Statesville, NC 28677
P: (704) 517-0797
E: gstiltner@bellsouth.net
 
SECTION LIBRARYAWS Charlotte Library
315 West Hebron St
Charlotte, NC 28273
Librarian: Anver Classens
P: (704) 330-4424
 
NORTHEASTERN CAROLINASECTION 137
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/necarolina/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRRoy C. Lanier
803 Peter Grant
Snow Hill, NC
P: (252) 560-0846
E: rlanier47@hotmail.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRJohn R. Teel
Edwards, Inc.
Spring Hope, NC 27812
P: (252) 714-8635
E: treteel@centurylink.net
 
2ND VICE CHAIRMark L. Parrish
NC Steel Services Inc.
104 Manatee Street
Cap Carteret, NC 28584
P: (252) 241-4379
E: mark@ncsteelservices.com
 
SECRETARYRobert E. Deans
Jack A. Farrior Inc.
PO Box 839
Farmville, NC 27828
E: robert.deans@farriorsteelwork.com
 
TREASURERRoy C. Lanier
803 Peter Grant
Snow Hill, NC
P: (252) 560-0846
E: rlanier47@hotmail.com
 
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIASECTION 179
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/sw_virginia/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRMANDave E. Owens
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: david.owens@altec.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRWayne Johnson
Volvo New River Valley Plant
4881 Cougar Trail Road
Dublin, VA 24084
P: (540) 392-6597
E: wayne.johnson@volvo.com
 
2ND VICE CHAIRRichard Barner
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: richard.barner@altec.com
 
SECRETARYBill Rhodes
4204 Woodvale Circle
Roanoke, VA 24018
P: (540) 556-9305
E: brhodes24012@cox.net
 
TREASURERNathan Minnix
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5399
E: nathan.minnix@altec.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRRichard Barner
Altec Industries
325 S. Center Drive
Daleville, VA 24083
P: (540) 992-5300
E: richard.barner@altec.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYBlue Ridge Library
28 Avery Row
Roanoke, VA 24012
Librarian: Blue Ridge Library
P: (540) 977-3433
 
TIDEWATERSECTION 121
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/tidewater/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRJackie Phillips
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-4469
E: jacqueline.a.phillips@hii-nns.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIR

Steve Harris
7 Liberty Circle
Newport News, VA 23602
P: (757) 249-3204
E: harrisjs@verizon.net

 

2ND VICE CHAIRSonny Price
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-6764
E: Sonny.price@hii-nns.com
 
SECRETARYWayne Smith
4005 Trade Winds Dr.
Suffolk, VA 23435
P: (757) 334-0445
E: wayne8452@gmail.com
 
TREASURERPaul Miller
Liebherr Mining Equipment Co.
4100 Chestnut Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 310-3322
E: paul.miller@liebherr.com
 
CERTIFICATION CHAIRLynn Showalter
Newport News Shipbuilding
4101 Washington Ave.
Newport News, VA 23607
P: (757) 688-6716
E: lynn.showalter@hii-nns.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYAWS Tidewater Technical Library
3 Lockwood Dr.
Hampton, VA 23661
Librarian: Doug Carpenter
P: (757) 728-9353
 
TRIANGLESECTION 151
 

WEBSITE

www.awssection.org/triangle/
 

FACEBOOK

CLICK HERE
 
CHAIRCharles Wayne Hoose
UTL, Inc.
117 Skygrove Drive
Holly Springs, NC 27540
P: (919) 267-9103
E: whoose@utlinc.com
 
1ST VICE CHAIRJoseph Manning
Nash Community College
522 North Old Carriage Rd.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804
 
2ND VICE CHAIRKevin Shaffer
Lincoln Electric Co.
P: (704) 301-0565
E: kevin.shaffer@lincolnelectric.com
 
SECRETARYMark McNeill
Airgas National Welders
4301 Capital Blvd
Raleigh, NC 27604
P: (919) 218-4087
E: mark.mcneill@airgas.com
 
TREASURERStewart Harris
Altec Industries, Inc.
1550 Aerial Ave.
Creedmoor, NC 27565
P: (919) 824-0520
E: stewart.harris@altec.com
 
SECTION LIBRARYTriangle Section 151
117 Skygrove Drive
Holly Springs, NC 27540
Librarian: Charles Wayne Hoose
P: (919) 267-9103
 
AWS DISTRICT 04 STUDENT CHAPTERS AND FACULTY ADVISORS
 
Central Piedmont
Community College
 
Charlotte Section
Ray Sosko
Central Piedmont Comm. Coll.
PO Box 35009
Charlotte, NC 28235-5009
(704) 330-4429
 
Floyd County High School
 
Southwest Virginia Section
Doug Thompson
CTE Welding Department
721 Baker St.
Floyd, VA 24091
(540) 745-9450
 
John Tyler Community College
 
Tidewater Section
Matthew Gross
John Tyler Community College
13101 Jefferson Davis Hwy.
Chester, VA 23831
(804) 706-5140
 

Rowan-Cabarrus Comm. Coll
 
Charlotte Section
Brandon Hoffner
Rowan-Cabarrus Comm. Coll.
PO Box 1595
Salisbury, NC  28145
(704) 637-0760
 

Tidewater Community College
 
Tidewater Section
Walter Duke
Tidewater Community College
7000 College Dr.
State Rt 135
Portsmouth, VA 23703
(757) 822-2004
 

Wake Tech Community College
 
Triangle Section
Russell Wahrman
Wake Tech Community College
9101 Fayetteville Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27603
(919) 866-5167
 

York Technical College
 
Charlotte Section
John Bunnell
York Technical College
525 College Place
Chester, SC 29706
(803) 385-5884
 
Back To The Top